1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

first/middle/last name

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Magg, Mar 23, 2005.

  1. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Hola!

    Teniendo en cuenta los siguientes nombres:

    Juan Carlos Hernández Pardo (nombre doble + dos apellidos)
    Juan Hernández Pardo (nombre único + dos apellidos)

    ¿Cuál es el 'first name, middle name and last name'?

    Thanks,
    Magg
     
  2. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Hola Magg,

    Depende de la perspectiva...como sabes, en el Inglés AE lo típico es tener
    un nombre de pila, un middle name [¿cómo se dice en castellano?] y un apellido.

    Juan Carlos~ first name
    ___________= middle name
    Hernández Pardo = last name(s)

    We don't normally use the matronymic last name in EEUU, so there is no easy correspondence.

    Ejemplo:

    Mary Elizabeth Jones
    Mary=first
    Elizabeth= middle
    Jones= last

    pero...
    a veces hay nombre dobles o compuestos..

    Mary Jane Doris Fleaflicker

    Mary Jane = first name
    Doris = middle name

    ¿Estamos totalmente confundidos ya?

    un abrazo,
    Cuchu
     
  3. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Why not, then, designate them as follows?

    Juan = first name
    Carlos = middle name
    Hernández Pardo = last name(s)
     
  4. Carlos Oliva Junior Member

    Massachusetts, USA
    Guatemala, Spanish
    bueno, yo que vivo aqui en los EEUU, donde generalmente se acostumbra a usar dos nombres y un apellido, o sea Juan Carlos Hernandez. (primer nombre, segundo nombre y apellido) en general se acostumbra a usar la Inicial del segundo nombre: Juan C. Hernandez.
    Cuando una persona tiene dos nombres y dos apellidops, en el sistema escolar no saben como bregar con esto, a veces lo escriben asi: Juan Hernandes-Pardo (esto es para hacer notar que la persona tiene dos apellidos, porque sino seria asi:
    Juan Hernandes Pardo ( primer nombre Juan, segundo nombre Hernandes y el apellido es Pardo, Las culturas a veces no traducen,...) Lo que yo he echo es que les explico que en la cultura latina, escribimos dos nombres y dos apellidos, pero la costumbre cultural persiste: primer nombre, Inicial del segundo nombre y el apellido (solo se escribe un apellido)
    respondiendo a tu pregunta: Middle name: segundo nombre.
     
  5. Frojas Senior Member

    HI, In addition to "names" I can say: FORENAMES are your first and middles names. The surname before marriage is called MAIDEN NAME, this of course applies to women.

    JOY and SUCESS my friends
     
  6. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Hola Cuchu!!!

    No nos escribimos últimamente, eh?
    Me ha alegrado mucho leerte.

    Volviendo al tema. Por tu costestación deduzco que 'middle name' siempre es el segundo ( o tercer -en caso de más de dos) nombre de pila, nunca un apellido como yo había imaginado.
    Sin embargo, si la persona en cuestión se llama Elizabeth Jones, entonces no tiene 'middle name', ¿no?

    Por cierto, creo que no tenemos traducción para 'middle name' ya que nosotros decimos 'nombre (de pila)' sea uno, dos o tres, y 'apellidos' refiriéndonos a los dos (el del padre y el de la madre).

    Un saludín
    Magg
     
  7. peregrina651 New Member

    Massachusetts
    EEUU - English
    I have to throw my two cents into this conversation -- espcially coming from the country where you find books by Gabriel García Márquez filed under M.:eek:

    First and middle names are usually, note I say usually, the names that you are given at birth. For example, my parents chose to call me Andrea Susan. By family custom, some families use surnames as given names. I know a Martha Kent B____ and a Philip Glasgow C____.

    Just to confuse things, some people go by their middle name and some people have more than one or two given names -- like George Herbert Walker Bush. George is the first name and Herbert Walker are middle names.

    Last name, surname, is the family name, the one that you inherit from your parents. Most English speakers use just their father's surname but in the last 40 years we are seeing many changes to this because of both the feminist movement and the increasing Spanish-speaking population within English speaking borders.

    Traditionally in the English speaking world, married women use just their husband's surname. A married woman's maiden name is her parent's surname.

    Many married women use their maiden name as a middle name and stop using the middle name they were given at birth. For example: Andrea Susan Jones becomes Andrea Jones Smith -- Smith is her surname and Jones is her middle name.

    In an alphabetical list, you will find her name under J for Jones--not S for Smith. That is why García Márquez ends up in M -- because the last name in the list is the surname. Square pegs never fit in round holes. But we are learning!

    More recently, like in the last 40 years, however, many women have opted to keep their own family name after marriage. This becomes an issue when children are born. Do the children take one of the surnames? Do they use a hyphenated surname? These decisions are being made on a family by family basis. The first generation of hyphenated surnames is just starting to marry and we don't know what will happen when Mary Jane Lautenberg-Guttenham marries Juan Carlos Hernández Rodrigues and they start having children.

    So then, how to fill out those forms. My answer: first name and middle name are always given names or the given name-maiden name thing. Middle names can be left blank. Last name is looking for the surname, the family name or even names -- with or without a hyphen. Smith, Lautenberg-Guttenham or Hernández Rodrigues.

    Andrea
     
  8. jmx

    jmx Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain / incorrect Spanish
    Hello, may I remind you all that I opened a thread about the subject in "cultural issues" ?
    Here it is :

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=17797

    Magg, since you are from Spain, I think you simply don't have a middle name, because there is a cultural difference in the way a name is constructed.
     
  9. Carlos Oliva Junior Member

    Massachusetts, USA
    Guatemala, Spanish
    Thank you Andrea, you gave me the whole "enchilada". un millon de gracias, carlos
     

Share This Page