1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Petronille Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    Does someone know the French equivalent for this expression?
     
  2. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    do you mean it's like shooting fish in a barrel?

    c'est facile comme bonjour ?
     
  3. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    ce serait quelque chose de ridiculement facile, un jeu d'enfant peut-être.
     
  4. Petronille Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    Well, I'm not quite sure. The context is: "The boats used to travel without escort between the two countries. For the u-boats, these lone travelers, were fish in a barrel"... It doesn't make sense to me: if the u-boats were easy targets, how about the boats without escort?!!! That's why I'm not sure I get the meaning of this expression... or the sentence itself?! ;-)
     
  5. Pedro y La Torre

    Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    It's not saying that. It's saying that the boats without escort were easy targets for the U-boats.

    La phrase veut dire que les bateaux (sans escortes) [SIZE=-1]é[/SIZE]taient des cibles faciles pour les U-boats.
     
  6. Petronille Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    So my understanding problem comes simply from the "for" and the point... Can't trust punctuation?!!
     
  7. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    Les U-boats ne sont pas des bateaux, mais des sous-marins allemands/autrichiens, et ne sont pas des cibles faciles.

    Les navires voyageaient sans escorte entre les deux pays. Pour les sous-marins (allemands), ces "voyageurs solitaires" (les bateaux alliés) étaient une proie facile.
     
  8. Pedro y La Torre

    Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    "The boats used to travel without escort between the two countries. For the u-boats, these lone travelers, were fish in a barrel"

    I'll attempt to translate:

    Les navires voyagaient sans escortes entre les deux pays. Pour les U-boats, ces voyageurs seuls, [SIZE=-1]é[/SIZE]taient des cibles faciles."

    So, the ships were targets for the U-Boats (For the u-boats, these lone travelers...) not the other way around.
     
  9. Avignonais Senior Member

    USA
    USA, Anglophone
    "The boats used to travel without escort between the two countries. For the u-boats, these lone travelers, were fish in a barrel".

    The second comma should not be there. That makes the sentence wrong.

    Another English metaphor that has a similar meaning: were sitting ducks. But here fish in a barrel works really well.
     
  10. Petronille Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    Thanks to all of you. You've been a great help!
     
  11. Rayban13 New Member

    french
    if that can help, you can translate "Easy as shooting fish in a barrel" as " Manquer une vache dans un couloir."
     

Share This Page