1. Petronille Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    Does someone know the French equivalent for this expression?
     
  2. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    do you mean it's like shooting fish in a barrel?

    c'est facile comme bonjour ?
     
  3. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    ce serait quelque chose de ridiculement facile, un jeu d'enfant peut-être.
     
  4. Petronille Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    Well, I'm not quite sure. The context is: "The boats used to travel without escort between the two countries. For the u-boats, these lone travelers, were fish in a barrel"... It doesn't make sense to me: if the u-boats were easy targets, how about the boats without escort?!!! That's why I'm not sure I get the meaning of this expression... or the sentence itself?! ;-)
     
  5. Pedro y La Torre

    Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    It's not saying that. It's saying that the boats without escort were easy targets for the U-boats.

    La phrase veut dire que les bateaux (sans escortes) [SIZE=-1]é[/SIZE]taient des cibles faciles pour les U-boats.
     
  6. Petronille Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    So my understanding problem comes simply from the "for" and the point... Can't trust punctuation?!!
     
  7. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    Les U-boats ne sont pas des bateaux, mais des sous-marins allemands/autrichiens, et ne sont pas des cibles faciles.

    Les navires voyageaient sans escorte entre les deux pays. Pour les sous-marins (allemands), ces "voyageurs solitaires" (les bateaux alliés) étaient une proie facile.
     
  8. Pedro y La Torre

    Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    "The boats used to travel without escort between the two countries. For the u-boats, these lone travelers, were fish in a barrel"

    I'll attempt to translate:

    Les navires voyagaient sans escortes entre les deux pays. Pour les U-boats, ces voyageurs seuls, [SIZE=-1]é[/SIZE]taient des cibles faciles."

    So, the ships were targets for the U-Boats (For the u-boats, these lone travelers...) not the other way around.
     
  9. Avignonais Senior Member

    USA
    USA, Anglophone
    "The boats used to travel without escort between the two countries. For the u-boats, these lone travelers, were fish in a barrel".

    The second comma should not be there. That makes the sentence wrong.

    Another English metaphor that has a similar meaning: were sitting ducks. But here fish in a barrel works really well.
     
  10. Petronille Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    Thanks to all of you. You've been a great help!
     
  11. Rayban13 New Member

    french
    if that can help, you can translate "Easy as shooting fish in a barrel" as " Manquer une vache dans un couloir."
     

Share This Page