1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

flamboyant, weird, freaky

Discussion in 'English Only' started by anagr88, Nov 17, 2007.

  1. anagr88 Junior Member

    Huesca
    Spain, Spanish
    Panjadrum used the word "flamboyant" for an explanation.
    I have seen many adjectives used to describe an eccentric person, such as weird or freaky. Are they correct in that context?
    "freaky" sounds to me as very negative, is it? What about weird? What connotations does it have?
    What other words would you use to describe not ordinary people?
     
  2. "weird" also usually has negative connotations while "flamboyant" does not meananything negative. it simply means "bright", "colourful", "showy".
     
  3. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    To me weird and freaky depend somewhat on the context and the way they are said.

    Freaky, in particular, can be said entirely without malice about a person or event in modern parlance. Usually, however, it will mean that there was something surprising/disturbing/unsettling about the person or thing described.

    I concur that flamboyant is usually more neutral by comparison.
     
  4. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Being "flamboyant" has nothing to do with being "weird" or "freaky".

    http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=29378&dict=CALD

    Some positive ways to describe "not ordinary people" would be "special", "unique", and "extraordinary".

    "Strange" and "bizarre" can be somewhat neutral.

    Here are other options

    http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/weird
     
  5. anagr88 Junior Member

    Huesca
    Spain, Spanish
    Thank you all for your help.
    Yet, another question: Is there a more colloquial equivalent for flamboyant?
     
  6. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
  7. anagr88 Junior Member

    Huesca
    Spain, Spanish
    Thank you so much, nichec.
    I love you always being there for a good answer.
     

Share This Page