Flat rate ¿?

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by Minu_minu, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. Minu_minu Junior Member

    Spain
    spanish
    Hi.

    I'm trying to study the "lenght of maternity leave" between Spain and Sweden.

    But I don't understand very well. I don't know anything about economics/finances term's.

    "Sweden: maternity leave--> 480 calendar days paid parental leave: 80% (of wages paid in cover period) for 390 days (social insurance); flat rate for remaining 90 days."

    Flat rate? could anyone explain me on easy way..what is the meaning of "flat rate"? No entiendo eso de "deducciones de tasa fija o tasa única".

    Si es en español mejor.... Es decir de esos 480 días, el seguro social paga el 80% del salario a los padres, pero los 90 días restantes ¿qué ocurre? Lo de Flat rate, significa ¿que el gobierno da un dinero fijo al mes, independiente de tu estatus económico, tu situación salarial? Es decir por ejemplo si ganas 1500, estés cobrando el 80% de 1500 durante 390 días, y luego 500 euros fijos, independientemente de que ganes 1500 o ganes 6000 euros?

    Si no es eso ¿pues qué es?

    Un saludo.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  2. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    It means the same amount for everybody, set by the government, not based on the mother's salary.
     

Share This Page