1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. yecido Senior Member

    how do you translate FLETEO in english???

    fue capturado por fleteo
    el fleteo es la prioridad de la policia

    is there another word for fleteo in spanish???
     
  2. sarabandaa

    sarabandaa Senior Member

    Barcelona modernista
    Spanish, Spain
    El fleteo, describen las autoridades, "es una modalidad delictiva de hurto calificado en la que el delincuente espera a su víctima una vez sale del banco luego de retirar dinero en efectivo".
    Sería "hurto/atraco a clientes de entidades bancarias"
     
  3. yecido Senior Member

    entiendo. hay alguna forma de traducir esa palabra al ingles????
     
  4. sarabandaa

    sarabandaa Senior Member

    Barcelona modernista
    Spanish, Spain
    creo que es to mug someone
     
  5. yecido Senior Member

    I understand Mug is: ATRACAR

    ej:

    me atracaron anoche y me robaron la plata ( colombian slang)

    but I need to know FLETEO in English??

    anybody??
     
  6. MeL 07

    MeL 07 Senior Member

    Argentina - Español
    No sé cómo traducirlo, pero si por FLETEO te referís a " una modalidad delictiva de hurto calificado en la que el delincuente espera a su víctima una vez sale del banco luego de retirar dinero en efectivo".
    En Argentina le decimos "SALIDERA". Saludos!
     
  7. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    What country is this used in?

    Thanks to globalization, crimes seem to be mimicked around the planet, but I haven´t heard of this particular type of mugging activity. What you describe, though, is holding up a bank customer who´s just withdrawn money.
     
  8. yecido Senior Member

    TXIRI: CORRECT, NOW there is any word,phrase or verb to say the same particular type of mugging??


    MEL07 :gracias por tu concepto argentino
     
  9. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    I don't think that there's a specific term to differentiate between "mugging at an ATM" and mugging in any other location.

    If Mel07 is accurate in her (his?) very succinct definition, then another verb that applies to this situation is ambush (emboscar)... but this would be a more liberal usage. I think mug is the best option.
     

Share This Page