1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. tvlad Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Mais la manie de "flinguer" Tesco dépasse les barrières culturelles. Il y a moins d'un an, le distributeur britannique a lancé, en fanfare, la chaîne Fresh & Easy aux Etats-Unis.

    What does flinguer mean here ?

    merci d'avance.
     
  2. Elstevan Senior Member

    Nantes
    France and french
    I think that here it means that Tesco create too new things. Here the new Easy and Fresh chain. Tesco doesn't have limit to create new products. They exceed their expertise.
     
  3. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    I don't understand the same thing. I spontaneously understood "to lead Tesco to bankruptcy".
    I have a slight doubt about "le distributeur britannique". Are we still talking about Tesco or one of its competitors? Isn't there any word or comma missing?

    Maybe more context on this article would help.
     
  4. Noon Senior Member

    Lille
    France, French
    I agree with Miisrapunzel, flinguer has the meaning of "kill, destroy, maim".
     
  5. Padraig Senior Member

    Ireland
    Hiberno-English, Irish Gaelic
    I think it might be Tesco's mania for going in with all guns blazing. The idea seems to be overkill.
     
  6. Noon Senior Member

    Lille
    France, French
    Well, "flinguer Tesco" means Tesco is the recipient of whatever action "flinguer" entails. Your translation, Padraig, would be perfect if we had "la manie de Tesco de Flinguer", or even, in a more familiar style, "la manie de flinguer de Tesco".
     
  7. Elstevan Senior Member

    Nantes
    France and french
    yes the subject of "dépasse is "la manie de flinguer Tesco", I thought that it was just Tesco, the subject of "dépasse". So we don't have enough context because we don't know who is "le distributeur britanique".
     
  8. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    I think Noon has a good point here.
    The question is : is it "la manie de flinguer Tesco" or "la manie de flinguer de Tesco" ? :confused:
    Only tvlad can answer this. :rolleyes:
     
  9. Padraig Senior Member

    Ireland
    Hiberno-English, Irish Gaelic
    I took it that Tesco was used as an adjective that qualifies manie de flingeur. I think Tesco is also the distributeur britannique (because that is what Tesco is) and because it is Tesco that launched the "Fresh & Easy" stores in the US. What do people think?
     
  10. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    If what you're saying is right, then we can assume that there was a word missing in the original sentence that should have been "la manie de flinguer de Tesco". :)
     
  11. tvlad Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Here is more of the article to help with the translation:

    Les clients peuvent varier d'un pays à l'autre. Mais la manie de "flinguer" Tesco dépasse les barrières culturelles. Il y a moins d'un an, le distributeur britannique a lancé, en fanfare, la chaîne Fresh & Easy aux Etats-Unis. Maintenant, les détracteurs de Tesco prétendent que le projet rencontre des difficultés et que le groupe de distribution n'atteindra pas ses objectifs.

    Tesco ne commente pas ces rumeurs mais semble en effet revenir sur sa promesse de présenter de façon "formelle" et "séparée" les résultats de ses activités aux Etats-Unis. Le groupe annonce qu'il va rénover ses 61 magasins, mais ne dit pas ce que cela signifie. Tesco n'est peut-être pas habitué à être critiqué. Mais, en l'espèce, les investisseurs ont besoin d'un peu de clarté.
     
  12. Elstevan Senior Member

    Nantes
    France and french
    I think "Flinguer" means they do things to "kill, destroy, maim" as a killer who shoot his victims
     
  13. Noon Senior Member

    Lille
    France, French
    So, here it means that tesco is being harshly criticised, shot down, flamed, etc.
     
  14. Teafrog

    Teafrog Senior Member

    London
    UK English (& rusty French…)
    I fully agree


    In my opinion, "Mais la manie de flinguer Tesco dépasse les barrières culturelles" means "the habit of snipping (ref Vb #2) at Tesco goes beyond cultural limits"
    I understand flinguer, in this contexte, like canarder …:rolleyes:, > "to have a go at someone"
     

Share This Page