Flipping burgers

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by dihydrogen monoxide, Nov 21, 2011.

  1. dihydrogen monoxide Senior Member

    Slovene, Serbo-Croat
    What's the equivalent of flipping burgers in your language? For instance, if you don't want to work, you might as well flip burgers.
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    I guess literal translation into Ruissian would be переворачивать гамбургеры /perevoratchivat gamburgery/, but it is not a set expression.

    For menial job we would say something like улицы мести /ulitsy mesti/ - sweep streets
  3. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    What was said above for Russian could be applied to Portuguese. I think in Brazil we would be more likely to say virar/ser lixeiro, to become/be a garbage collector.
  4. catlady60

    catlady60 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    English-US (New York City)
    Flipping burgers in English, especially in American English, specifically means working in a fast-food restaurant: a low-skill, low-paying job with no fringe benefits or job security.

    English has another expression for unskilled manual labor: digging ditches.
    Example: X was fired/sacked from his job at a law firm, but he doesn't know what to do. He's too ashamed to beg and too proud to dig ditches.
  5. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Wow, we Hungarians, say the same:
    If you don't want to work, you might as well sweep streets > Ha nem akarsz dolgozni, mehetsz utcát söpörni. :D Now, sounds funny.
    [mehetsz you can go, utcát accusative of street, söpörni infinitive of sweep]
    Fantastic topic! :thumbsup:
  6. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:

    «Πλένω πιάτα» ['pleno 'pçata]
    "to wash dishes"

Share This Page