1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

florentin, taquiner le tapis, affreux jojo

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by amerloque, Mar 16, 2005.

  1. amerloque New Member

    US English
    all these in Paris Match this week regarding the death of a flamboyant banker who was not from Florence. What is the subtext here?
     
  2. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Pretty hard to say without whole sentences amerloque, could you give the whole context ?
     
  3. amerloque New Member

    US English
    he was described as "un florentin"
    he had the habit of "taquiner le tapis" - i think it related to evenings out, or dinner parties
    and he had a side that was "affreux jojo"

    I think it all has to be about what kind of a person he was socially, but I was reading this in a doctor's office so I don't have the full context to quote you.
     
  4. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    As to the "florentin", the adjective refers to the political scheming that was going on in the city of Florence in the old times (not that I would believe it has changed much since then... no more than anywhere else in the world !)

    Taquiner le tapis: I believe this has more to do with gambling (roulette for instance) in reference to the covering of the gambling tables - Taquiner le tapis means to gamble some

    Affreux jojo: I would offer "nasty piece of work"

    Hope this helps.
     
  5. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
    my guesses :

    un florentin : someone handsomish, in a classic way. 2. P. anal. (Celui, celle) qui présente des caractéristiques propres à ces personnes, en particulier à ces artistes. Quant aux traits, elle est assez florentine, c'est-à-dire le visage taillé à grands coups, mais « de maître » (GIONO, Chron., Noé, 1947, p. 133) :

    1. Qu'est M. Gros? est-ce un classique, un romantique, un Florentin comme celui-ci, un raphaélien comme celui-là, un Vénitien comme tel autre? Qu'est son tableau?



    taquiner le tapis : could it be gambling ? or playing pool ? heheheh. i think it's more to do with going to casinos. but i'm not sure at all. especially if you're talking about that french banker found murdered in geneva recently, they said here over the news that he had almost no social life. i can't for the life of me remember his name at the mo.

    affreux jojo leaves me stumped to translate in english.
     
  6. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    taquiner : do a bit of ... / dabble in ...

    taquiner le goujon : do a bit of fishing
    taquiner la muse : dabble in poetry

    le tapis : the baize or cloth of a gaming table
     
  7. amerloque New Member

    US English
    fetchez: that's the one, edouard stern (acc. to paris match, had a dubious russian GF and was found dead and dressed in latex, so one suspects a *bit* of a social life ;-)
     
  8. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    If this is the guy your text refers to, as far as florentin goes, I would definitely go with the idea of the scheming.... with all the respect that you know I have for you fetchez I definitely don't think that it has anything to do with the beauty of his face...
     
  9. amerloque New Member

    US English
    mmm. going to have to go back and buy the magazine now. whatever the case, I really like the word. He is the guy, but it was written Paris-Match style, which is very "pee-pole"
     
  10. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
    oh dear. latex ? i guess i read too much of 'le canard enchaîné' and not enough of 'paris match'.

    ok jabote, quite frankly, your explanation suits me much more than mine :):):)
     
  11. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Must have looked like a giant condom....

    Thanks. I do think it's the correct interpretation...[​IMG]
     
  12. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Merci. Grâce à vous, j'ai découvert le "baiser florentin". Je saurais désormais quoi répondre aux ados.
     
  13. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Pis c'est quoi, alors, le baiser florentin ???[​IMG]
     
  14. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    La même chose...
     
  15. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    ... que quoi ???
     
  16. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    qu'en France.:)
     
  17. RobInAustin Senior Member

    Austin, Texas USA
    US English, French
    amerloque: did you REALLY mean to say "pee-pole"?! I think you meant "pea-puhl" like People magazine? To me "pee-pole" would be the dog's fire-hydrandt!

    Cheers,
    Rob
     
  18. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Ça ne m'en dit pas plus, je n'ai jamais entendu ce terme-là.... Chus-tu épaisse, hein ![​IMG]
     
  19. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    lol rrroffflllll you're too much rob ![​IMG][​IMG]
     
  20. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france

    raaaaaalalalalalala faut tout leur expliquer à ces jeunes de maintenant !


     
  21. RobInAustin Senior Member

    Austin, Texas USA
    US English, French
    "Baiser florentin. Baiser amoureux mettant en contact lèvres et langues. Nous aurons des baisers florentins sans le dire (APOLL., Alcools, 1913, p. 93)."

    LOL, en anglais, on dit pour la meme chose "French kiss"!!!
     
  22. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    Je ne connaissais pas.
    - Ils échangèrent un baiser florentin
    C'est quand même nettement plus joli que :
    - Ils ont mis la langue.
     
  23. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Fetchez tu n'es qu'une vile flatteuse... menteuse.... mais diplomate... [​IMG]Tiens pour la peine, je le prends comme un compliment.... [​IMG]

    ... et merci pour l'explication !
     
  24. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHH ! I see, said the blind man ! Tout s'éclaire ! Comme quoi les choses se passent de la même manière partout dans le monde, à Florence comme en France ![​IMG]

    Et comme quoi aussi il y en a beaucoup qui, comme Monsieur Jourdain, font de la prose sans le savoir.... en l'occurrence moi la première !!![​IMG]
     
  25. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
    ça m'a toujours épatée, l'expression 'to french' ou 'french kiss'. comme si nous étions les seuls à embrasser, disons, intimement. :eek:

    quelqu'un sait d'où ça vient ?
     
  26. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    surtout quand on sait que ce baiser-là est... florentin !

    Ça vient peut-être de l'opinion généralement acceptée que les Français sont des don-juan... et je ne parle pas des Italiens...[​IMG]

    Au fait: des don-juan ? Des dons-juan ? Des dons-juans ? Des don-juans[​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
     
  27. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Perdu ! Des don Juan ou des dons Juans ! ;)
     
  28. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Ben non, pas perdu ! Je demandais, je n'avais pas misé ![​IMG]

    Cependant la 2e réponse ne me semble pas logique Agnes: si tu mets une majuscule à Juan, c'est que tu lui confères la qualité de nom propre (ce qu'il est au départ, nous sommes bien d'accord). Mais dans ce cas tu ne peux logiquement pas mettre de "s" à la fin.... Il me semble donc que ce devrait être dons Juan, non ?[​IMG]
     
  29. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    C'est ce que je me disais, d'où mon plongeon immédiat dans les pages du Petit Robert, où je trouvai, page 758 :

    DON JUAN - 1814 Personnage de théâtre espagnol devenu le type du séducteur - Séducteur sans scrupule. Jouer les don Juan (ou les dons Juans).

    Etonnant, non ? :p
     
  30. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Ah ben là ! Un peu, mon n'veu ! Merci !

    mais c'est pas logique quand même...
     
  31. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Conservons donc en mémoire qu'il vaut mieux conserver invariable un nom propre passé au statut de nom commun. Ce n'est pas faux, et on est sûr de ne pas faire d'erreur !!

    Je suis entièrement d'accord sur le manque de logique du français. D'où l'intérêt de ce forum ! :D
     
  32. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Right on ![​IMG]
     

Share This Page