1. Johanne

    Johanne Senior Member

    Bonjour!

    Je suis embêtée par le mot low. Dit-on que les accélérations instantanées, de par l'impulsion qu'elles donnent à la moto, entraîne les deux roues à quitter brièvement le sol?

    The acceleration is instant even in top gear and we are soon flying low

    Merci!

    Joh
     
  2. erendis Junior Member

    Canada
    Canada - English
    Je pense que le verbe "fly" n'est pas correcte, parce que on utilise ce mot-la seulement pour des periodes de vol continu.

    Vous pouvez plutot dire, "The acceleration is instant even in top gear, and the wheels leave the ground momentarily."
     
  3. CARNESECCHI Senior Member

    Auvergne
    French / France
    Hello,
    It reminds me a joke :
    In a car running very fast, the passenger seems worried
    The divers asks "Do you think I'm driving too fast ?"
    The passenger anwsers "No! I think you're flying too low!!!"
     
  4. Johanne

    Johanne Senior Member

    Et ça veut dire quoi?
     
  5. CARNESECCHI Senior Member

    Auvergne
    French / France
    Sorry, mistyping, it's "I think you're flying too low"
     
  6. rosalind Senior Member

    Tokai, Japan
    USA, American English
    Indeed, this text seemed very curious to me. Ordinarily, we only speak of an airborne vehicle "flying low": an airplane is flying low if it is (relatively speaking) not very high up. But your sentence is definitely about a motorcycle, correct?

    That made me think that it must be a question of slang. There is quite a lot of slang specific to motorcycle culture, after all (at least in the U.S.!)

    So I looked it up online. I found a glossary of motorcycle terms which gives the following definition:

    "Flying Low = Speeding"

    So I think this is just slang usage to mean that the motorcycle is going very fast -- probably well above the legal speed limit. ;)

    (Undoubtedly, this is related to the joke that Carnesecchi cited!)

    The link I consulted is here (broken up due to forum posting restrictions):

    http:// home.earthlink.net/ ~rcvsmc-edu/ id21.html
     
  7. The MightyQ Senior Member

    Ottawa
    English, Canada
    Yes, going fast.
     
  8. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    this expression has been translated (Yamaha R1 roadtest) as:
    "les vitesses prohibées arrivent très vite".
    "flying low = speeding in "Biker Dictionary"
     
  9. Johanne

    Johanne Senior Member

    Ooohh! Is Biker Dictionary on the Internet?
     
  10. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    indeed...
     
  11. Johanne

    Johanne Senior Member

    Is biker dictionary the right name? I didn't find the one who talk about flying low.
     
  12. CARNESECCHI Senior Member

    Auvergne
    French / France

Share This Page