1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

foge vs. fuge

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Brasilófilo, Aug 24, 2013.

  1. Brasilófilo Junior Member

    Seattle, WA, USA
    English - USA - Alabama
    For some reason the English Wiktionary entry fugir, under the Portuguese heading, gives for the present indicative only the following conjugation: eu fujo, tu fuges, ele fuge, nós fugimos, vós fugis, eles fugem. (The Portuguese Wiktionary gives what I've always understood to be standard Brasilian usage, foges/foge/fogem.)

    Is fuges/fuge/fugem standard in any Lusophone country, or is this just an automated edit gone awry?
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Not here. Have a look on its conjugation here.
     
  3. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Neither in Portugal (or any other lusophone country I'm aware of)
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    It might be an old form, but I've never heard it.
     
  5. Brasilófilo Junior Member

    Seattle, WA, USA
    English - USA - Alabama
    Thanks. Yeah, digging around a bit more in the wiki, it looks like someone just went crazy with the template for a regular -ir verb. I'll try to change it or get it changed.

    English Wiktionary also doesn't list fugir in the verbs following the pattern of subir, but (other than the perfectly regular g to j forms) I would say the conjugation is the same. What other verbs besides obvious derivatives follow this conjugation? Sumir, right? ( This one looks wrong even in the Portuguese Wiktionary, probably for the same reason!)
     
  6. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    That link I've posted above will help you with any verb in Portuguese.
     
  7. Denis555

    Denis555 Senior Member

    Cracóvia, Polônia
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Also this one:
    CONJUGADOR
    Or this one:
    CONJUGA-ME
     
  8. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    My impression is that in most verbs ending in u...ir the thematic u changes into o whenever it's stressed. There may be exceptions, but I can't think of any off the top of my head.
     

Share This Page