Folksy

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by irinet, Jul 15, 2013.

  1. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    În propoziția: 'Gal sounds folksy to me', 'folksy' înseamnă 'țărănește'/'țărănesc' (informal)?
    Dacă da, de unde vine '-s'?
    Sursa este chiar din forumul 'English Only', firul 'gal'.
    Vă mulțumesc!
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2013
  2. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Popular, fără pretenţii şi chiar populist (în funcţie de context), folksy e format din pluralul de la folk + y. Vezi şi aici pentru detalii.

    Later,
    .
     
  3. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Hi, I think it's this thread, and I am confused myself, since I consider there to be two distinctive meanings of "folksy".

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2670258

    I'm glad someone else noticed it, and I unfortunately do not speak Romanian! I hope that was the topic in this thread, and sorry if not.
     
  4. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Agreed, there are two meanings for the word folksy - the links above indicate the same. The OP is asking where is the "s" in folksy coming from (the plural for folk).

    Later,
     
  5. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    I used to do folklore dance (I actually met a folk group from Cluj-Napoca), many moons ago.

    So, I'm curious about this "s" too.

    In the "gal thread" people throw around "folksy" to sort of mean "country/redneck". After having done folklore dance, I am disturbed sometimes by "folksy".

    I would rather it be "folk-like", in some cases, but it all gets lost in translation somehow.

    In other words, there is "folk music" and its not called "folks music" if you see what I mean.

    Thanks, farscape.
     
  6. alicip

    alicip Senior Member

    Formello-Roma-Italia
    Italiano ITA-Romeno ROU-Inglese AmE
    De acord cu dvs. :)
     
  7. alicip

    alicip Senior Member

    Formello-Roma-Italia
    Italiano ITA-Romeno ROU-Inglese AmE
    Hi there. :)
    For further details you might want to have a look here:
    http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0&search=folksy&searchmode=none
    http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=folk&allowed_in_frame=0
    http://www.memidex.com/folksy
    http://www.memidex.com/folksy+rural
     
  8. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Thank you for the explanations provided, they are very helpful!
     
  9. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    So, I suspect a English variety here, of what I read in "Online Etymology": folksy (informal,
    Am.E) - folky/folksy = traditional (Br.E).
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2013

Share This Page