follow something to a tee

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Wookie, Apr 25, 2009.

  1. Wookie

    Wookie Senior Member

    Korea, Korean
    By committing to and following the ABC Dry Cleaning business system to a tee, he has taken this small struggling store, from $86,000 to a whopping $552,941.00in 2008.

    This is from an advertisement of a dry cleaner.
    I'd like to know the meaning of "follow something to a tee". It seems to be an idiom but I have no idea what it means. What does "tee" mean here?

     
  2. TurnLeft Junior Member

    SW England
    British English
    To "follow to a tee" means to do the task exactly as set out (in this case, in the ABC Dry Cleaning business system) and not varying in any way.
     
  3. Wookie

    Wookie Senior Member

    Korea, Korean
    Thanks for your reply.
    By the way, what does "tee" mean?
     
  4. TurnLeft Junior Member

    SW England
    British English
    The most common use is as the starting point of a golf course, on which the golf ball is placed. See the dictionary.com page about it.
     
  5. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    With a slightly different spelling, this can be found in the Word Reference dictionary:

    to_a_t Aadverb
    1 to a T, to the letter, just right, to perfection

    in every detail; "the new house suited them to a T"
     
  6. desert_fox Senior Member

    English
    You follow the instructions they provide in every detail...to a T (letter T, I do believe).
     
  7. jasperjane Senior Member

    Casalmaggiore, CR
    English - American
  8. I think the writer is making an attempt at a pun here.

    I've seen t-shirt abbreviated to tee many a time on price labels in clothes shops, so. . . .to a T/tee?

    Just a thought.

    Rover
     

Share This Page