1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

footing (construction)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by gatalomar, Feb 17, 2006.

  1. gatalomar Junior Member

    Spanish PR- Jax, Florida
    Hola a Todos:

    No encuentro la traducción al español de la palabra footing.

    Aquí está la oración:

    Footing is a masonry section, usually concrete, in a rectangular form wider than the bottom of the foundation wall or pier it supports.

    Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias,

    Saluditos. :)
     
  2. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    Footing es el cimiento (a veces se usa base también). Aplicado a paredes, postes, edificios...
     
  3. gatalomar Junior Member

    Spanish PR- Jax, Florida
    Muchas Gracias Lazarus!;)
     
  4. mora Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Hola

    footing=zapata (sección ensanchada de hormigón en la base de un muro de cimentación, pilón, o columna)

    Mora
     
  5. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    I agree with mora. “Cimiento” is “foundation” in general. In the context you give “footing” seems to be special term in architecture.
     
  6. clipper Senior Member

    Madrid
    England´s english
    Sorry to disagree but .....

    I think that "footing" is a general term in english which can include trench/strip foundations, slab foundations, brick/block foundations and generally any other load bearing underground structure. Therefore I agree with Lazarus1907.

    Zapata, I have only seen in relation to pad or slab foundations for columns or posts, and not for "cimientos" in general.

    Obviously the correct choice of word to be used will depend on the context.
     
  7. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    cimiento.
    (Del lat. caementum).
    1. m. Parte del edificio que está debajo de tierra y sobre la que estriba toda la fábrica. U. m. en pl.
    2. m. Terreno sobre el que descansa el mismo edificio.
    3. m. Principio y raíz de algo. U. m. en pl. Los cimientos de la fe.

    zapata. (De zapato). 4. f. Arq. Pieza puesta horizontalmente sobre la cabeza de un pie derecho para sostener la carrera que va encima y aminorar su vano. (DRAE)

    Alter checking the word in DRAE I’m not sure anymore. The original text seems to define the term “footing”. I agree with you that “footing” is a colloquial word for foundation. But it seems to me that it may be too colloquial in the sense it would need a definition unless it is used as a specialized term. I assume that the original is a specialized text about construction/architecture and if that is the case I’m by no means sure if “zapata” is also used in that sense.
     
  8. clipper Senior Member

    Madrid
    England´s english
    From dictionary.com:

    Footing: The supporting base or groundwork of a structure, as for a monument or wall. Also called footer.

    Seems to coincide with the definition in Spanish of cimiento, and in my opinion footing is a technical term (or at least as technical as cimiento).
     
  9. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    I don't think footing is colloquial. I have commissioned several buildings and we talked about the footings with the architect and the builders. Years ago I worked on a building site as a chain boy measuring out the footings of a building. This meant transfering key points from the plan to the bare ground and marking various spots with a spray paint cross. A blob of concrete was put on this and when it had dried we reconfirmed the centres using theodolites, lasers and a pencil.
     
  10. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    I've heard the word footing from professionals, and I have used manuals to calculate the thickness and grade of a footing for a big project in my garden. If I understood correctly, basically it is the base that transmits the load into the soil. My masonry manual in Spanish uses the word "cimiento" for the same project with the same diagram. Of course, I am no professional and I could have misunderstood something (but the diagrams and instructions look the same to me)
     
  11. mora Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Estoy cierta zapata = footing. Tengo muchos libros de arquitectura y ingeniería con esta palabra. Una zapata es el elemento estructural que transmite las cargas directamente al suelo. Es parte específico de un cimiento.

    Hay tipos de zapatas:
    zapata combinada= combined footing
    zapata inclinada = sloped footing
    zapata escalonada = stepped footing
    zapata corrida o zapata corriente o zapata continua = continuous strip footing

    Mora
     
  12. Lagartija

    Lagartija Senior Member

    Western Massachusetts
    English, USA
    Estoy de acuerdo con Mora. In all of the houses that are built here, the "foundation" is the general term for the civil works upon which the remainder of the building rests. The "footings" are the pads of cement that must be poured directly on the soil that will transfer the loads from the building's upright members to the soil. The walls of the foundation are poured on the footings of the building.
     
  13. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    Hola Mora

    Crea que tienes toda la razón. Lo que yo hice en mi patio es un cimiento, pero específicamente hablando era una zapata corrida. La zapata es un tipo específico de cimentación especialmente usado para columnas, generalmente rectangular. Las cimentaciones superficiales, por ejemplo, pueden ser zapatas o losas de cimentación, siendo las primeras puntuales o lineales, y siendo las últimas superficiales.
    De ahora en adelante, para preguntas relacionadas con arquitectura y construcción, te preguntamos a ti directamente.
    Por cierto, ¿podrías darme consejos DIY a nivel personal?
     

Share This Page