footprint (projected plan area)

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by rainbow2010, Apr 13, 2013.

  1. rainbow2010 Member

    Murcia, Spain
    Hi all!

    I am translating a text from EN>ES and I can't find the meaning of the term "footprint" in relation to building construction. Could you please help me?

    Here you have the sentence:
    "[...] within 45m (60m if provided with automatic fire suppression in line with Section 2) of every point on the projected plan area (or ‘footprint’, see Diagram 48) of the building"

    I guess "footprint" here is used as a coloquial term for "projected plan area" (am I wrong?). For sure, "huella" is not the right translation.

    Any suggestions? Thanks a lot!!
  2. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng (Canada)
  3. rainbow2010 Member

    Murcia, Spain
    Thanks a lot donbeto. Great help!

Share This Page