1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

for driving in screws with/ to drive in screws with

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sonix, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. sonix

    sonix Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    This is a grammar question. Which of the following is the correct way to say this phrase - or please let me know if two or more are correct - ?

    1. `A screwdriver is for driving in screws with
    2. `A screwdriver is to drive in screws with
    3. `A screwdriver is for driving in screws.´
    4. `A screwdriver is to drive in screws.´

    Please, pay attention to the underlined words, which are the ones concerned in this thread.

    Thanks a lot in advance.
     
  2. George French Senior Member

    English - UK
    sonix,

    Which one do you think it is? Do you think more could be correct? And why?

    GF..

    The forum rules require you to give your choice.... before we can reply to your question....
     
  3. sonix

    sonix Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    Well, I think all are correct actually, but as I am not a native speaker, I 'd like to know if I am right.
     
  4. George French Senior Member

    English - UK
    I wouldn't use any of them. Nevertheless, if you put used after the is, then 3 and possibly 4 might be colloquial.

    GF..
     
  5. sonix

    sonix Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    Ok, so you don't need the preposition `with´ at the end, I take it from your answer. But if I used the preposition `with´at the end, would it be incorrect? ( grammatically speaking that is)
     
  6. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
     
  7. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Is in required?

    .....A screwdriver is used for driving screws.

    .....A screwdriver is used to drive screws.

    :confused:
     
  8. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    One can, after all, screw them out with the aforesaid tool:D
     
  9. sonix

    sonix Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    Thanks. I still have a doubt about why you don't use `with´ in this phrase, but then you use it in a phrase like : what is a pen for? to write with. Or in phrases which I have seen in English grammar books, such as `a glass is a container for drinking out of ´, i.e. using a preposition at the end.

    Is there any grammarian available in the forum to clear my doubts please ? :)

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2013
  10. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    The English language lacks an institution like the RAE (where "official" Spanish grammar is promulgated). there are books on grammar that are well-respected in the field so they may have some guidance, but we are all grammarians to some extent :). I am OK with the inclusion of in (especially if it needs to contrast with the reverse operation) but I don't like the with.
     

Share This Page