1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

for example

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Gavril, Nov 16, 2011.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    How do you say "for example" in your language?

    I ask because there seems to be a lot of diversity in how the meaning "for" is translated in this phrase:


    Finnish esimerkiksi, the translative case of esimerkki "example"

    Latin exempli gratia : genitive of exemplum "example" + ablative of gratia "favor"

    French par exemple: par "by, through, etc." + exemple "example"

    Welsh er enghraifft : er "despite" (older meaning = "for, before"), + enghraifft "example"

    Icelandic til dæmis : til "to" + dæmi "example"

    Armenian orinagi hamar : orinag "example" (Eastern orinak) + hamar "for (the sake of)"
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    In Turkish: Örneğin; abbreviated as Ör.


    Etymology:

    Örnek: example

    -in: an obsolete suffix, which can only be found in a very limited amount of words in the modern language, that makes adjectives and adverbs from nouns.

    Örnek + in --> consonant harmony --> Örneğin - / øɾ'nein /
     
  3. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese: por exemplo (the x here is read as a z).
     
  4. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    A/ «Γιά παράδειγμα*» (ja pa'raðiɣma)--> Par example.
    B/ «Παραδείγματος χάριν» (para'ðiɣmatos 'xarin)--> Exempli gratia (for the sake of example). Abbreviated as, «π.χ.»
    Α is mostly used orally, B prevails by far in writing.

    *Neuter noun «παράδειγμα» (pa'raðiɣma), deriving from the Classical neuter noun «παράδειγμα» (pă'rădeigmă)--> lit. pattern, model, sample, metaph. example, precedent; from the verb «παραδείκνυμι» (pără'deiknūmĭ)--> to exhibit, bring forward, represent (PIE base *deik-, to show, point).
     
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Russian:
    Например - lit. on example.
    The very word example (пример) literally means result of measuring, sizing up.
     
  6. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    in persian=mesalan
    in croatian=na primjer
    estonian=näiteks
     
  7. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    What case is mesalan in?

    Estonian näiteks seems to be in the translative case, just like Finnish esimerkiksi.
     
  8. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    persian doesn't really have cases but you can also say baraye mesal, baraye=for
     
  9. snoopymanatee

    snoopymanatee Senior Member

    Türkiye/Turkiye
    Türkçe/Turkish
    Hello,

    I want to make an addition;

    We also say Arabic word "mesela".
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2011
  10. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Again, I'm curious: is mesela a case-form of a noun meaning "example", or is it a verb form? (Or something different?)
     
  11. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    =Bulgarian.
     
  12. snoopymanatee

    snoopymanatee Senior Member

    Türkiye/Turkiye
    Türkçe/Turkish
    I think "mesela" comes from Arabic word "mesel" which is a noun and means "saying" or "proverb"

    or it comes from "misal" which is also a noun and means "example" or "similar".

    I am not so sure but I think, "mesela" comes from "misal".

    In Modern Turkish we use "mesela" as a particle.

    e.g.: "Mesela her akşam saat 10'da gelirdi." --> "For example he used to come at 10 o'clock every evening."

    I hope I could explain. :)
     
  13. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: bijvoorbeeld, but the meaning of this 'bij' is not clear to me. I have thought of a short form of bij wijze van/ by way of ...
     
  14. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Hebrew: לדוגמא le-dugma, borrowed from Aramaic, which in turn is borrowed from Greek dogma or deigma.

    There are some other alternatives.
     
  15. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Hebrew employs the cognate (I guess) mashal for the same purpose, with prefix le = to, for. So it's le-mashal = for example.
     
  16. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech:
    například (on example; most common, often abbr. např.);
    ku příkladu (to example);
    příkladmo (adverb);

    Slovak:
    napríklad;

    Polish:
    na przykład;

    Slovene, Serbian:
    na primer, на пример;

    Ukrainian:
    наприклад;

    Russian has also к примеру (= to example), besides например.

    The Slavic preposition na (= on, onto) can express direction (with accusative) or location (with locative). Příklad, príklad, primjer, пример, etc. (= example) are in the accusative case in this case. Some Slavic languages write "na + priklad/primer" together as one word.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011
  17. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    German:
    zum Beispiel (to-the example; zum = zu dem = to the);
    beispielsweise (adverb);


    Hungarian:
    például (adverb; példa = example);

    The suffix -ul, -ül forms the adverbs:
    magyar (Hungarian, n. or adj.) > magyarul (Beszél magyarul? Do you speak Hungarian?);
    német (German, n. or adj.) > németül (Beszél németül? Do you speak German?);
     
  18. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Swedish: till exempel (to example) or exempelvis ("in an example-like way")
    Italian: per esempio or ad esempio
     
  19. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    In Japanese you don't use a preposition but a conditional, curious, isn't it? ;)

    For example/for instance= 例えば tatoeba /tatoe'ba/. Lit: if we/you/one illustrate(s)
     
  20. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    In Tagalog it is expressed as "Halimbawa". In some terms, 1.) Tulad ng 2.) Gaya ng 3.) Kagaya ng but all these three are " Like/for example".
     
  21. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Albanian: për shembull (we haven't had this languages here yet)
    Basque: adibidez
    Belarusian: напрыклад (bibax forgot about this Slavic language)
    Esperanto: ekzemple (is there anybody speaking Esperanto?)
    Galician: por exemplo (yes, there are Galicians here)
    Indonesian: misalnya
    Occitan: pr'exemple
    Quechua: hina
    Sicilian: pir esempiu
    Somali: tusaale
    Telugu: ఉదాహరణకి
    Thai: อย่างเช่น
    Vietnamese: ví dụ
     

Share This Page