1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

For future medical research(es)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by EdisonBhola, May 3, 2013.

  1. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    A rich man has donated lots of money for future medical research(es).

    I wonder if it is ok to write "researches" instead of "research". I remember "research"is uncountable. But when I google, I see many people write "researches" too.
     
  2. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    Medical research - as you know, it's uncountable.
     
  3. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    How about sociology, biology, or maths? If my understanding is correct, research is uncountable when it means doing studies to advance knowledge.
     
  4. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    Do you mean sociological, biological and mathematical research (instead of medical research)? If so, 'research' remains uncountable.
     
  5. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    Yes, that is what I mean. (That was what I meant?)

    Thanks Beryl!
     
  6. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    This is from Oxford Dictionary:

    [mass noun] (also researches)
    the systematic investigation into and study of materials and sources in order to establish facts and reach new conclusions.

    I don't understand why it says "also researches".
     
  7. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    I think the dictionary may be wrong? Because it says both "mass noun" and "Researches". They are contradictions.
     
  8. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    >> I don't understand why it says "also researches".

    I think that it's suggesting that 'researches' can also be used as a mass noun. Here's the example given: 'he prefaces his study with a useful summary of his own researches'.

    This seems rather old fashioned to me. I would expect to see 'research' in that context.
     

Share This Page