for many years to come//in many years

Discussion in 'English Only' started by arueng, Sep 27, 2009.

  1. arueng Senior Member

    CHINESE
    Although Michael Jackson is gone, his music is sure to live on through his fans for many years to come.


    Hi,

    Is it about the same to say "in many years" instead of "many years to come" in the above? Thanks.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    No, it's not. You could drop "to come" and it would make sense, but "in many years" does not.
     
  3. sundreez Senior Member

    "many years to come" means from now and in many years while "in many years" means "not until many years from now".
     

Share This Page