1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

for sheer cheek

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mirla, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. mirla Senior Member

    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    Russia, Russian
    Hi!
    One of my suppliers responded to my request of making a discount with 'ok, for sheer cheek I'll give you a 5 % discount'.
    I feel that it should be an idiom, but I cannot find it anywhere!
    Are you familiar with this expression?
     
  2. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    It's an ungracious way of giving you the discount.

    It's saying that it was cheeky of you to ask for one, but that your cheek has earned you one.

    A more usual order would be I'll give you a 5% discount for sheer cheek.

    I don't think the sheer adds much in meaning, though it expresses his irritation at your 'cheek'.
     
  3. b3n5p34km4n Junior Member

    American English
    I don't think "sheer cheek" is an expression, but "cheek" refers to being very forward in a brazen sort of way. I would say that he respects you for being very assertive, and decided to reward you for it. If a child "gives cheek" to an adult though, he's being very disrespectful and might get smacked. Does that make sense?

    And sheer is just an adjective. "I only made it out of that temple alive because of sheer luck." Think of it as more or less meaning "no reason other than".
     
  4. JJohnson

    JJohnson Senior Member

    Southwest Texas
    Texan English
    "I'll give you the discount just because you were so bold to ask for it."
     

Share This Page