For those of you who don't know me...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Tadeo, Jun 29, 2006.

  1. Tadeo Senior Member

    Español (México)
    Hi everyone. I have seen the following sentences in books, movies, etc. and I don´t know wich is the correct way to write them and why.
    Can you help me please??? In every case wich is the correct option???

    A) For the ones who doesn´t know me, I´m your officer on command....
    B) For the ones who don't know me, I'm your officer on command...

    A) For those of you who doesn't know me, I'm your officer on command...
    B) For those of you who don't know me, I'm your officer on command...

    A) For those who doesn't know me, I'm your officer on command...
    B) For those who don't know me, I'm your officer on command...


    If wich, who, etc. are followed by any auxiliar(specilly do) what form does the auxiliar take (do or does) does it depend of the subject???

    Are there any grammar rules for these cases or is it just common usage???
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    En cada caso aquí, don't está correcto, puesto que those es un pronombre plural, y la forma plural es don't. Pero si dice "for anyone" (singular), tiene que decir "who doesn't." They do; he/she doesn't.
     
  3. Bil

    Bil Senior Member

    English USA
    Hola Tadeo

    B en todos los ejemplos debido al número (gramatical): "he who does not . . ." frente a "those who do not . . . ."
     
  4. Joey. Senior Member

    Long Island, NY
    English / New York, U.S.A.
    Los B's en las segundas y la terceras frases son los mejores a mi jucio.

    El B en la primera frase es buena, pero mi primeros opcions serian 2.B y 3.B.

    Los otros no son correcto (con "doesn't)

    Espero que te sirva.
    -Joe
     
  5. Tadeo Senior Member

    Español (México)
    Your replies were really useful. Thank you all.
     

Share This Page