for those who/whom

Discussion in 'English Only' started by One Heart, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. One Heart Senior Member

    Egypt
    Egyptian Arabic
    Hi

    For those who/whom I am their boss...etc.

    I know that whom is archaic and modern English tends to use who all the time.

    I am not sure if the relative pronoun her is an object.
     
  2. WyomingSue Senior Member

    Cheyenne, WY
    English--USA
    Whom is not entirely archaic, but in this case I think you should say "For those whose boss I am ..."
    I will leave it to the grammarians to analyze it.
     
  3. One Heart Senior Member

    Egypt
    Egyptian Arabic
    Thanks!

    But what about the accuracy of my sentence
    For those who/whom I am their boss...etc.

    I don't know why I feel that there is something missing in your sentence (I know that it is most likely right as you are a native speaker)

    Instead of
    For those whose boss I am ...

    It should be:
    For those whose boss is I/me
     
  4. WyomingSue Senior Member

    Cheyenne, WY
    English--USA
    Well, I can't explain why--some of the foreros are very good at grammatical analysis--perhaps you can see it if you turn the sentence around. Then you would say "I am the boss of those (people) for [whom I am writing this letter--or whatever you're trying to say].
    That didn't help much, did it? :( Maybe your second one is OK. Probably some one else will pitch in. (Aren't you up kind of early there, wherever you are?)
     
  5. One Heart Senior Member

    Egypt
    Egyptian Arabic
    Thank you for your help anyway!:)
     
  6. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    For those who I am their boss ... :cross:
    For those whom I am their boss ... :cross:

    For those of whom I am the boss ...
    For those whose boss I am ...
    For those who have me as their boss ...

    Compare the above with:

    They I am their boss. :cross: I am they their boss. :cross: I am their boss they. :cross:
    Them I am their boss. :cross: I am them their boss. :cross: I am their boss them. :cross:

    I am the boss of them.
    I am their boss.
    They have me as their boss.

     
  7. One Heart Senior Member

    Egypt
    Egyptian Arabic
    Thanks!

    Could you please check the grammaticality of these:
    For those whose boss is I am ...
    For those whose boss is me ...
     
  8. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    For those whose boss is I am ... :cross:
    [Their boss is I am. :cross:]

    For those whose boss is me ... Colloquial.
    [Their boss is me. Colloquial.]
     

Share This Page