1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

for who they are or for the people they are

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Yichen, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. Yichen

    Yichen Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi everyone:

    Is the following sentence correct?

    ... and don't ignore them (the disabled) either. Just accept them for who they are, and give them encouragement to live as rich and full a life as you are.

    My question is,
    Should "for who they are" be "for the people who they are" or " for what they are", though the latter has changed a little in meaning.

    Thank you.
     
  2. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    All three are equally correct and natural. Although it is common to use 'what' for a person in this circumstance ('accept me for what I am'), in this particular case 'who' (or 'the people'*) might be more sensitive, as it makes them sound like individuals, where 'what' might suggest a fixed characteristic ('a disabled person').

    * more natural without 'who': 'the people they are'
     
  3. Yichen

    Yichen Senior Member

    Chinese
    ..."for who they are". seems unusual in grammar to what I have learnt because the object of a preposition is usually a noun or a clause introduced by what, whoever and the similar compound pronouns.

    Is "for who they are" a fixed phrase?

    Thank you again.
     

Share This Page