1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Forbidden fruit is the sweetest

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Outsider, Apr 7, 2011.

  1. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    There's a thread about this saying in the Russian forum, but I'd like to know about other languages. Do you have this proverb, or an equivalent one? Can you provide a literal translation?

    In Portuguese, there is:

    O fruto proibido é o mais apetecido.
    The forbidden fruit is the most appetizing.
     
  2. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    Bulgarian: Забраненият плод е най-сладък. = The forbidden fruit is the sweetest.
     
  3. luitzen Senior Member

    Netherlands
    Frisian, Dutch and Low Saxon
    Dutch:
    Verboden vruchten zij het zoetst.
     
  4. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    Zakázané ovoce chutná nejlépe. - Forbidden fruit tastes best.
     
  5. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    I've never heard this one. I'm more familiar with O que é proibido é mais gostoso (That which is forbidden is more delicious).
     
  6. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek it goes like this:
    «Το ξένο είναι πιό γλυκό»
    to 'kseno 'ine pço ɣli'ko
    lit "the foreign [anything] is sweeter"

    [ç] is a voiceless palatal fricative
    [ɣ] is a voiced velar fricative
     
  7. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    OT, Proverbs 9:17, מַיִם-גְּנוּבִים יִמְתָּקוּ; וְלֶחֶם סְתָרִים יִנְעָם = Stolen waters are sweet, and bread eaten in secret is pleasant.
     
  8. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    That saying seems more akin to "The grass is always greener on the other side".
     
  9. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    Latin: Pomum prohibitum dulcissime sapit.
    German: Verbotene Früchte schmecken am besten.
    French: Les fruits défendus sont les meilleurs.
    Arabic: fawakih almamnu3 alaHly (native speaker please check).

    There was a Fernandel film with the title "Le fruit défendu" in which the seductive Francoise Arnoul was the forbidden fruit with disastrous consequences for the married middle-aged doctor:
    http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044640/

    I would have said the grass is always greener on the other side of the fence, which is not exactly the same as the thread phrase, as it means that some people are never satisfied with what they already have and long for something better which may or may not be forbidden. The fruit that caused all the trouble in the first place (whether an orange, an apple, a pear, a fig or a pomegranate is uncertain) was given to Adam by Eve unbidden by him to do so, so not really his fault.
     
  10. Montesacro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    I don't think there's a set phrase in Italian with "il frutto proibito".
    And if it exists, it's certainly not much used (well, one can sometimes hear assaggiare il frutto proibito, "to taste the forbidden fruit", but that's a different thing from what the thread asks).

    In Italian it is:
    l'erba del vicino è sempre più verde (literally "the neighbour's grass is always greener").
     
  11. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    إن الفاكهة الممنوعة هي الأحلى
    inna 'l-faakihata 'l-mamnuu3ata hiya 'l-aHlaa

    This is the actual phrasing found commonly online. It appears to be a direct translation though from another language.

    I would've problably changed mamnuu3a (prohibited) to muHarrama (forbidden) to keep with the translation.
    Maybe also change faakiha to thamara ثمرة (also meaning fruit) to keep with the concept of "forbidden fruit" of the scriptures, where thamara is used most commonly.
    إن الثمرة المحرمة هي الأحلى
    inna 'th-thamarata 'l-muHarramata hiya 'l-aHlaa
    (just my personal opinion)
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2011
  12. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    shukran jaziilan ya rayloom! I should have remembered the 'in which introduces statements and assertions, rather like the biblical English lo!
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2011
  13. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In the Septuagint (the above passage):
    Παροιμίαι Σολομῶντος 9:17
    ἄρτων κρυφίων ἡδέως ἅψασθε καὶ ὕδατος κλοπῆς γλυκεροῦ (bread eaten in secret is pleasant and stolen water is sweet)
     
  14. Fericire

    Fericire Senior Member

    South America
    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Here people would say mostly: "O que é proibido é mais gostoso", as jazyk said.
     
  15. nooij Junior Member

    Dutch - Netherlands
    A little typo. ;) Usually, "Verboden vruchten zijn de zoetste" is said, but your translation is just fine as well. :)
     
  16. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    1.)Tagalog: Ang bawal ay tila masarap. 2.) De pa Dumaget: E bewel ey te lanis.
     
  17. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    How about the common saying الممنوع مرغوب (al-mamnuu3 marghuub)? I think it has the same meaning (the forbidden thing is [the most] desired).
     
  18. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    So in hebrew we have similar ones,
    that i found through wiki
    ללא הפחד הפשע היה נעים
    lelo hapakhad hapesha haya na'im(with no fear, crime would be pleasent)
    פרצה קוראת לגנב
    pirtza koret laganav(a breach calling to [the] a thief)
    theres also the dont let the cat watch the milk... that we all know..im pretty sure we ahve an exact equivalent though i cant think of it now.
     
  19. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish: Förbjuden frukt smakar bäst - forbidden fruit tastes the best
     
  20. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian: A tiltott gyümölcs mindig édesebb.
    [tiltott forbidden, gyümölcs fruit, mindig always, édesebb sweeter]
     

Share This Page