1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

foreigners with a branch in Peru

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by cisi, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. cisi Senior Member

    SPANISH
    hello everyone!

    i would like to know if it is correct in chinese the following sentence:

    foreigners with a branch (company subsidiary office) in peru

    外国人在秘鲁的一个分支

    thanks in advance!
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Hi cisi,

    I don't know what you mean by "foreigners with a branch in peru". Can you explain or give the source or context where you get that phrase from? Your Chinese translation does not make sense either, because of the reason I've just said.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  3. cisi Senior Member

    SPANISH
     
  4. cisi Senior Member

    SPANISH
    it is about foreigners companies which have a branch or a subsidiary office in other countries.

    For example: Francisco González attended the opening of the new BBVA branch in Taipei today. ( an administrative division of some larger or more complex organization)

    Thanks!

     
  5. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Then it's not "foreigners with a branch in peru" but is "foreign companies with a branch in Peru". The translation in Chinese is "在秘鲁有分支的外国公司", but there many be more specialised ways of saying the same.
     
  6. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Hi cisi, if you mean "foreign companies with a branch in Peru" , as xiaolijie said, I think you can say 在秘鲁设有分公司的外国公司in general.

    But if the company is a bank (银行), you'll need 分行 to specify 分公司.
    so this sentence can be translated like this, 今天FG出席了BBVA银行台北分行的开业典礼。
     
  7. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    应改为”在秘鲁分公司的外国公司吧“?:p
     
  8. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    我觉得“设有”比“有”更具体更正式些,“设立分公司”是很常见的固定搭配,所以在这里说“在秘鲁设有分公司的外国公司”我觉得没什么问题
     
  9. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    對不起,看錯了,我以為你寫的是「沒有」,原來是「設有」:eek:……不好意思啊
     
  10. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    哈哈 没事,我估计你也是看错了~:)
     

Share This Page