Formación de causas

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by supremeclassic, Jun 20, 2013.

  1. supremeclassic Senior Member

    London
    English -UK
    This is a legal term, but I am not sure exactly what it means...

    The example sentence describes a corrupt judge and some of his behaviour:

    "En relación a su habitual desprecio por todo procedimiento formal, incumpliendo trámites, omitiendo la formación de causas, obviando, pues, todos los requisitos formales que debía observar un juez, se le imputaron nuevos hechos..."

    Elsewhere in the text it is used as a verb ("formar causa...")

    Can anyone help me with a translation of this?

    'causa' seems to have many meanings, so I am not sure how to translate it here...


    Thanks! Sc
     

Share This Page