1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Formación de causas

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by supremeclassic, Jun 20, 2013.

  1. supremeclassic Senior Member

    London
    English -UK
    This is a legal term, but I am not sure exactly what it means...

    The example sentence describes a corrupt judge and some of his behaviour:

    "En relación a su habitual desprecio por todo procedimiento formal, incumpliendo trámites, omitiendo la formación de causas, obviando, pues, todos los requisitos formales que debía observar un juez, se le imputaron nuevos hechos..."

    Elsewhere in the text it is used as a verb ("formar causa...")

    Can anyone help me with a translation of this?

    'causa' seems to have many meanings, so I am not sure how to translate it here...


    Thanks! Sc
     
  2. Hi again supremeclassic.

    In this case "causa" refers to a criminal proceeding, which in most legal systems has to be started ex officio by the corresponding examining magistrate (in Spain at least).

    "Formación de causas" = Starting/opening criminal proceedings (when obliged to do so by law).

    Regards.
     
  3. Anyway, in cases like this one, I highly recommend you to look up the Dictionary of the Spanish Royal Academy of Language in this url address:

    http://www.rae.es/rae.html

    As you say, there are different meanings for "causa" in http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=causa.

    Have a look at the fourth and fifth:

    --------------
    4. f. litigio (pleito judicial).
    5. f. Der. Proceso criminal que se instruye de oficio o a instancia de parte.
    --------------
     
  4. supremeclassic Senior Member

    London
    English -UK
    Thank you, that's a big help.
     

Share This Page