formaggio stagionato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Sandrokkio, Apr 23, 2013.

  1. Sandrokkio Senior Member

    Napoli
    Italian
    I actually would like to know how you would translate "formaggio stagionato"... "Seasoned cheese"? I thought that "seasoned" was a synonym of "spiced", or "dressed", isn't it?

    How do you translate "stagionato" in the meaning of "left in a room for months"?
     
  2. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    You're right: "seasoned cheese" would probably have herbs or other seasonings on it. "Formaggio stagionato" would be "aged cheese," or probably more likely, "well-aged cheese." You can also talk about "ripening" cheese to produce a "well-ripened cheese" or simply a "ripe cheese." I would say to the guy behind the cheese counter, "I'd like a nice piece of really ripe brie, please!"
     
  3. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Ciao. :)

    Il processo di maturazione che tutti i formaggi, tranne quelli venduti freschi, subiscono, si chiama maturation o ripening o aging, quindi si parla di matured cheese o ripened cheese o aged cheese.
    Vedi qui: Cheese ripening or alternatively cheese maturation is a process in cheesemaking. It is responsible for the distinct flavour of cheese, and through the modification of "ripening agents", determines the features that define many different varieties of cheeses, such as taste, texture, and body. The majority of cheese is ripened, save for fresh cheese.
    E qui: Aging, sometimes called ripening, is the most important stage of cheese production. By allowing cheeses to rest in controlled conditions, they develop the appearance, texture, flavor and aroma qualities that make them unique.

    I formaggi stagionati, come il parmigiano reggiano, li ho sempre sentiti definire aged cheese. Una delle conseguenze della lunga stagionatura è che la pasta del formaggio diventa dura, per cui si parla anche di hard cheese.

    P.S.: Cross-posting. Sorry! Ho tenuto per un po' in sospeso questo post prima di inviarlo e nel frattempo ti ha già risposto TheArtichoke.
     
  4. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    Actually, that raises a question for me: it occurred to me afterward that I would use "ripe" in English only for soft cheeses, and "aged" mainly (but not exclusively) for hard cheeses. In Italian, does "stagionato" apply equally to both? If I want a really ripe and runny piece of brie, would I call it "ben stagionato" or merely "maturo," or something else?
     
  5. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Ciao, TheArty.:)

    Tecnicamente "maturazione" e "stagionatura" sono sinonimi; i formaggi a pasta molle che non sono del tipo "fresco", sono infatti ufficialmente raggruppati sotto la definizione "salati e stagionati" (vedi qui).

    Nel caso di un formaggio a pasta molle con grado di maturazione avanzato, possiamo quindi dire indifferentemente "(ben) maturo" (come puoi vedere in questo esempio), oppure "(ben) stagionato" (come puoi vedere in quest'altro esempio). L'esempio fatto per l'italiano taleggio vale anche per il brie.

    I formaggi a pasta dura nel linguaggio comune vengono più spesso definiti "stagionati" che "maturi", quindi c'è una certa similitudine con l'uso inglese che hai spiegato (aged/stagionato e ripe/maturo).

    Per il parmigiano si usa una specifica terminologia per identificare i diversi possibili gradi di stagionatura: si definisce "maturo" quello da 12-18 mesi, "vecchio" quello da 18-24 mesi e "stravecchio" quello da 24-36 mesi.
     
  6. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    Thanks, Connie! The bit about the parmigiano maturo/vecchio/stravecchio is particularly interesting, as I hadn't realized that it had gradations. Here, at least, one simply sees "parmigiano" (occasionally "biologico"), and I'd never noticed it in Italy either, despite spending the the bulk of my vacations in food shops and markets!
     
  7. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Eh sì, perché la consistenza, il sapore (e il prezzo) cambiano; quello meno stagionato viene anche comunemente detto "da pasto" (cioè da mangiare a pezzi), per distinguerlo da quello più stagionato, che è abbastanza duro da poter essere grattugiato e quindi viene anche detto "da grattugia".
    :D
    Sul parmigiano confezionato, il grado di stagionatura è indicato da un apposito bollino (vedi), ma non è sempre presente. Comprandolo da un banco che offre più di un tipo, si specifica il grado di stagionatura desiderata citando i mesi. Esempio di dialogo:
    A. "Vorrei 1 kg di parmigiano"
    B. "24, 30 o 36 mesi?"
    A. "Va bene il 30 mesi. Grazie!"
    La prossima volta che verrai in Italia, potrai provare!;):)
     
  8. Sandrokkio Senior Member

    Napoli
    Italian
    Wow Connie grazie mille, suona come una tesi di laurea sui formaggi!! :)

    Ma io ho trovato spesso "matured cheese", va bene anche quello quindi? Non diresti "matured parmesan"?
     
  9. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    "Aged parmesan" sounds much more natural to me than "matured parmesan" or "mature parmesan." People do sometimes use "mature" to talk about cheese--"a mature cheddar, aged for five years"--and they may talk about the process of "maturing" the cheese, but of the three terms--aged, ripe, mature--I would say that you hear "mature" the least, at least in AE.
     

Share This Page