formal business talk// conversacion de negocios

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by VREGES, Apr 13, 2007.

  1. VREGES New Member

    SPANISH
    Hol@ a todos,
    Me gustaria que me ayudarais con la siguiente conversacion, y acepto sugerencia de otro tipo de conversaciones relacionada con el campo del turismo:


    Buenos días,
    Encantada de conocerle. Por favor, tome asiento.
    Particularmente, estoy muy contenta con el desarrollo de los grupos del año pasado y con la comunicación que tenemos con su empresa a través de R___. Es una pena que el terrorismo en el Norte de T_____ siga perturbando a su país y perjudique a los turistas.
    Por otra parte, algunos clientes nos comentan que nos les ha gustado los hoteles de la cadena A___, pero claro está que son personas acostumbradas al lujo y que luego finalizan el tour en hoteles de lujo de M____. Por ello, nosotros podríamos pensar en un futuro, utilizar hoteles de una categoría superior y así, los clientes podrían elegir. Ya le solicité a R____ una cotización del programa S_______ con hoteles de 5* para poder comprobar los otros hoteles ofrecidos. Aquí tiene una copia para su amable lectura.
    Si no tiene ninguna duda o sugerencia, damos por finalizada la reunión y espero seguir contando con su ayuda y colaboración. Esperamos que tenga una feliz estancia en Madrid.
    Muchas gracias

    Good days,
    Been charmed with of knowing him. Please, take seat.
    Particularly, I am very satisfied with the development of the groups of last year and with the communication that we have with your company across R ___. It is a shame that the terrorism in the North of T _____ continues disturbing to your country and harming the tourists.
    On the other hand, some clients comment to us that they haven´t liked us the hotels of the chain T___, but is clear that they are persons used to the luxury and that they finish the tour in hotels of luxury in M ____.
    For it, we might think about a future, use hotels of a top category and the clients might choose. Already I requested to R ____ a quote of the program S _______ with hotels of 5* to be able to verify other offered hotels. Here are a copy for his your nice reading.
    If you does not have any doubt or suggestion, we give for the meeting finished and I wait to continue possessing his help and collaboration. We hope that you have a happy stay in Madrid.
    Thank you very much
     
  2. nellie1973 Senior Member

    Seville, Spain
    Native English and Portuguese
     
  3. galesa Senior Member

    mallorca
    english wales
    Thats my try,
     
  4. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Espero que ésto no sea una carta sino una lista de frases sueltas que quieres tener a mano por el futuro, porque suena rara si fuera una carta.

    Good morning.

    Pleased to meet you/him/her. Please, take a seat.

    I am particularly pleased with the development of last year's groups and with the communication that we have with your company through R ___. It is very unfortunate that terrorism in northern T _____ continues to cause problems in your country and raise security issues for tourists.

    However, some clients have told us that they haven't enjoyed staying at the XX [NAME OF HOTEL CHAIN. NO NEED TO USE THE WORD "CHAIN" IF YOU MENTION THE NAME OF THE HOTEL COMPANY.] Of course, these are travelers accustomed to staying in luxury hotels and they typically finish their tours with a stay at one of XX's five-star properties.

    In the future, we may wish to book our clients solely in first-class properties. I asked R____ to give us some room rate quotes on a few five-star hotels and the results are attached to this letter (or email) for your review.

    If you don't have any further concerns or suggestions, let's consider this matter closed. ("Let's consider this meeting over." But that sounds kind of abrupt.) .

    I look forward to your continued assistance and cooperation. [I look forward to working with you again in the future.]

    We hope you enjoy your stay in Madrid.
     
  5. VREGES New Member

    SPANISH
    Espero que ésto no sea una carta sino una lista de frases sueltas que quieres tener a mano por el futuro, porque suena rara si fuera una carta.

    ----------------------------

    Gracias a todas.
    Si, son frases que creo que voy a tener que utilizar. Aunque está claro que una conversación puede derivar por cualquier parte...
    Un saludo
     

Share This Page