Formas impersonales

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Ale5875, Sep 25, 2009.

  1. Ale5875 Junior Member

    Varese, Italy
    Italian
    Hi.

    I read in my Spanish book this rule about "las formas impersonales":

    - Verbo en tercera persona del plural. Excluye el "yo" del hablante. Llaman a la puerta.
    - Se + verbo en tercera persona del singular. El "yo" hablante puede ser incluido. En Francia se come muy bien.

    Now, if I had to use one of these structures in this sentence: (Decir) ........ que Mario sale con Julia, pero yo no me lo creo. Which one should I use?

    I would have said Se dice que Mario..., but my teacher told me that it is wrong, because Se + verbo en tercera singular can only be used when the "yo" hablante is included in the action (which is not the case, as it says pero yo no me lo creo), and that I have to say Dicen que Mario...

    As my teacher has many times shown that she does not know the grammar very well, I do not know if this time she is right or wrong.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2009
  2. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    No soy lingüista, pero estas dos propuestas se pueden oir en español:

    Se dice que.........

    Dicen que............

    Un saludo
     
  3. Peterrobertini7 Senior Member

    cuban spanish
    Se dice que Mario sale con Julia pero yo no me lo creo. Es correcto, la primera cláusula es impersonal la segunda no. Alguien que no conozco o si dice eso pero yo no me lo creo.

    :)
     
  4. Fara

    Fara Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    Concuerdo con Paco
     
  5. Ale5875 Junior Member

    Varese, Italy
    Italian
    Ok, muy bien, gracias. Efectivamente, me parecía un poco extraño que era errado, dado que también en italiano y en francés es una estructura gramatical correcta.
     

Share This Page