1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

formative and summative assessment

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by linguistinNY, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. linguistinNY New Member

    Albany, NY
    English - US
    Hello all, I am working on translating a peer observation manual for the The University of New York at Albany and I am running into problems translating formative assessment (assessment) and summative assessment (evaluation). I have searched the forum for some answers and seem to find two possible scenarios:
    1. valoración (assessment) vs evaluación (evaluation)
    2. evaluación (assessment) vs calificación (evaluation)

    does anyone know how these terms are used in education literature? If anyone can point me to some literature in Spanish where these terms are used that would be extremely helpful.

    Thank you,
    Ruth
     
     
    : education
  2. Diacriticon

    Diacriticon New Member

    MOGUER (HUELVA)
    Spain Spanish
    Hello:

    I consider than evaluation makes reference to a global proccess (evaluación) while assessment can be applied to a specific act (valoración, calificación).
     
  3. linguistinNY New Member

    Albany, NY
    English - US
    Hmm, estas dos palabras me parecen muy problemáticas. Lo que espero encontrar es si alguien sabe cómo se usan en el sentido académico (en la literatura pedagógica). Si alguien sabe de un artículo que use estos dos términos como parte del argumento (en español) se lo agradecería muchísimo.

    Gracias
     
  4. Grammar2 Senior Member

    Spanish
    evaluación sumativa y FORMATIVA
    Educación especial personalizada: C. Avila Encio, M. Rodríguez ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google

    [SIZE=-1]de Aquilino Polaino-Lorente, C. Ávila Encío, M ... - 1991 - Education - 432 páginas
    VENTAJAS E INCONVENIENTES EN LA EVALUACIÓN DE LA EEP Tradicionalmente se diferencian dos tipos de evaluación: la evaluación sumativa y la evaluación for- ...
    books.google.com.co/books?isbn=8432128015...[/SIZE]Evaluación

    Evaluación sumativa: Su objeto es conocer y valorar los resultados conseguidos por el alumno al finalizar el proceso de enseñanza-aprendizaje. ...
    www.gobiernodecanarias.org/educacion/decurfp/program/Evalua/evalua1.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares.

    Grammar2
     
  5. linguistinNY New Member

    Albany, NY
    English - US
    Muchisimas gracias Grammar2!

    Ruth
     
  6. Grammar2 Senior Member

    Spanish
    Ha sido con mucho gusto, Ruth
    Feliz noche

    Grammar2
     

Share This Page