Formato elettronico - cartaceo

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Notte, Dec 20, 2005.

  1. Notte New Member

    Rome
    Italy, Italian
    Salve!
    Devo tradurre in inglese un testo che riguarda gli archivi.
    Non so come tradurre: Formato elettronico (ovvero documenti che provengono da file, e-mail, internet..) e Formato cartaceo (ovvero documenti originali su carta).

    Grazie mille!! :)
     
  2. disegno

    disegno Senior Member

    San Francisco
    United States English
    I would say in English

    Formato elettronico = electronic format

    Formato cartaceo = paper documents or paper format
     
  3. Notte New Member

    Rome
    Italy, Italian
    Thanks a lot, disegno! Have a nice day.
     
  4. Sayda86

    Sayda86 New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Salve a tutti, riporto a galla questo topic perché avrei una domanda.
    Devo tradurre la seguente frase: "A partire dal 1° dicembre, le fatture saranno inviate solo in formato elettronico".
    La mia traduzione: "Starting from the 1st December, (the?) invoices will be sent only (by?) electronic format."
    Sono indecisa sull'uso dell'articolo e sulla preposizione corretta prima di "electronic format".
    Grazie a chi mi aiuterà.
     
  5. Mark Dobson

    Mark Dobson Senior Member

    Emilia–Romagna, Italy
    English (England)
    Ciao,

    You don't need the article, because you're talking about all the invoices, invoices in general. It would be "in" a format, like the Italian. "By" would be used for the method of sending, whereas the format of the invoices describes how they are stored/saved/configured.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2013
  6. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    Un'opzione potrebbe essere:
    Effective December 1st / December 1, 2013, all invoices will be issued only in electronic format.
    Ciao
     
  7. Sayda86

    Sayda86 New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Actually, in my email I wrote "in electronic format". Don't know why here I used "by". :D
    Thank you so much, Mark Dobson! I just needed a confirmation from an English speaker.
     

Share This Page