1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

fortement interessé par ce poste

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by piotr1980, May 28, 2007.

  1. piotr1980 Senior Member

    Polish
    Hello,
    Could you please help me to translate vivement/fortement interessé in the following context.

    - je serais vivement/fortement interessé par ce poste.

    - I would be highly/strongly interessyed by this position.

    Many thanks
    Piotr
     
  2. Schopenhauer Senior Member

    french
    I would be deeply interested...?
    It is just another idea
     
  3. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    I would say mostly interested..., but a native English speaker should confirm.
     
  4. ascoltate

    ascoltate Senior Member

    Montréal, QC
    U.S.A. & Canada, English
    No!!! Don't say this one! That means "intéressé pour la plupart"!
    "very interested", "extremely interested", "quite interested" (although this has a different meaning in British English, I think)
     
  5. genevois

    genevois Senior Member

    Genève, Suisse
    Chinois
    or most interested ?

    I noticed yesterday that someone else also used mostly to mean most. I think mostly means something like "la plupart" or "la plupart du temps" etc.

    Very interested should already do the trick for me.
     
  6. genevois

    genevois Senior Member

    Genève, Suisse
    Chinois
    ascoltate types faster than me :)
     
  7. ascoltate

    ascoltate Senior Member

    Montréal, QC
    U.S.A. & Canada, English
    "most interested" sounds fine to me, although slightly British...
     
  8. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    What a mistake I made!
    I checked the dictionnary and then, it does means almost. Well, I learnt something in English, today. :eek:
    Thank you one and all.

    By the way, its translation in French would be presque/pratiquement intéressé, then.
     
  9. juliobenjimino

    juliobenjimino Senior Member

    UK, English
    What's wrong with that? :p
     
  10. ascoltate

    ascoltate Senior Member

    Montréal, QC
    U.S.A. & Canada, English
    well, not quite-- it means "pour la plupart":
    http://www.wordreference.com/fren/plupart

    "I am mostly interested" doesn't mean "presque intéressé"--it means that most of the conditions of the job interest you, but there are a few issues/problems with it...

    Oh and nothing wrong with sounding British. It just depends on your intended audience. But I believe that "quite interested" has different meanings in British and American English, no? (for me it means "very interested" but I believe that in British English it means "somewhat interested").
     
  11. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Well, I refered to WR dictionnary too : http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/mostly :D

    And in my opinion, intéressé pour la plupart is not proper French. It should be intéressé la plupart du temps then.
     
  12. genevois

    genevois Senior Member

    Genève, Suisse
    Chinois
    Can't agree more. I mostly speak British English :p Our editor will kill me if I spell colour as "color". No kidding.

    Can't help to mention that I read about the new mayor of Cambridge today. Wow! Ali Gi would say: respect.
     
  13. ascoltate

    ascoltate Senior Member

    Montréal, QC
    U.S.A. & Canada, English
    All right, if you don't like "intéressé pour la plupart"- it's still not the same thing as "la plupart du temps"-- it's more like "la plupart des conditions m'intéressent"
     
  14. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    The question is not to like it or not; it's just not French.
    Anyway, thanks for your patience, Ascoltate. I got it now.
    Je suis en grande partie intéressé par tes explications. :D
     

Share This Page