1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Fortunately to the Macedonian capital

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Baltic Sea, Dec 12, 2012.

  1. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    Witam wszystkich ponownie!

    Czy mógłby ktoś ocenić poprawność tłumaczenia poniższego zdania na polski?

    Fortunately, there was a holiday in Austria, and Vienna in particular has a huge Macedonian diaspora, so there was enough traffic heading to Skopje to muster up a ride in a posh BMW for the remainder of the trip to the Macedonian capital.

    Na szczęcie w Austrii panowały wakacje a w Wiedniu w szczególności znajduje się ogromna ilość imigrantów z Macedonii, więc (dlatego też) było dosyć samochodów jadących do Skopje, aby (można było) zdobyć się na przejażdżkę (w) eleganckim BMW przez resztę podróży do stolicy Macedonii.

    Dziękuję. Źródło: Termin ten pochodzi Dwumiesięcznika English Matters "London - Painting the town red. Na stronie 40, w trzeciej kolumnie, pierwszym akapicie, jest trzecie zdanie, o którym mowa. Fortunately, there was a holiday in Austria, and Vienna in particular has a huge Macedonian diaspora, so there was enough traffic heading to Skopje to muster up a ride in a posh BMW for the remainder of the trip to the Macedonian capital.

     
  2. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    I think święta -- I would translate holidays as swięta -- w Austrii były swięta, or swięto, even. What about this "muster up a ride?" I have never heard anything like that in fact, but I think your translation is generally accurate.
     
  3. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    Thank you, too.
     
  4. LeTasmanien

    LeTasmanien Senior Member

    Gmina Karczew, Poland
    English British
    Muster the noun, usually refers to an assembled group of people, or even cattle(cows).
    The verb Muster up is not used often in English and when it is, it has a meaning relating to some human feeling,
    for example, "he could not muster up the courage to argue with his boss", meaning
    "he could not find (collect together) the courage to...."

    Instead in this situation I think an English speaker might say something like
    "... there was enough traffic heading to Skopje for us to land a lift (or ride) in a posh BMW ..."

    One of the meanings of land as a verb is: to catch and bring in (as a fish)
    People commonly apply this meaning to gaining something or having some good fortune such as
    "The unknown actress landed the leading role in the movie "
     
  5. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    Na szczęcie w Austrii było święto (albo święta) a w Wiedniu w szczególności mieszka ogromna ilość imigrantów z Macedonii, więc (dlatego też) znalazło się dosyć samochodów jadących do Skopje, aby można było zabrać się w podróż eleganckim BMW przez resztę drogi do stolicy Macedonii.
    Uwagi:
    A holiday – to nie wakacje, wakacje to holidays
    has a huge Macedonian diaspora – diaspora to ludzie, którzy mieszkają na stałe za granicą, a nie znaleźli się tam przypadkowo
    muster up a ride – to w tym przypadku (Wiedeń – Skopje) cała podróż, a nie przejażdżka
    przejażdżka przez resztę podróży – to zwrot nielogiczny, przejażdżka z definicji oznacza bardzo krótką jazdę, lub (jeszcze bardziej) jazdę dla czystej przyjemności jazdy, a nie w cely dojechania do jakiegoś celu

    Poza tym angielski oryginal wydaje mi sie napisany bardzo słabym jezykiem.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2012

Share This Page