1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Forum rules and resources, please check this out! - Zasady i reguły dla tego forum, oraz dostępne materiały do nauki języka. Proszę przeczytać!

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Jana337, Aug 23, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština

    All the WR rules apply to this forum - WR rules - click



    Dictionaries:
    http://polish.slavic.pitt.edu/polish/ - English-Polish (both directions), with inflections and many examples excellent
    http://dict.pl/index.html - PL-EN, EN-PL, PL-DE, DE-PL - with Polish, English and German interface. Polish diacritical marks available
    http://www.ling.pl/ - English, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Russian (both directions)
    excellent
    http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/tlumacz.html - English, in both directions, Polish interface only, diacriticals available for all languages involved: EN, GE, FR (160,000 entries), Hebrew (PL --> HE only, 40,000 entries), SP, IT, RU (25,000 entries)
    http://translator.lexitools.org/cgi...or+a+phrase+here&en_pl.x=26&en_pl.y=14&DICT=T - English, in both directions with audio
    http://sjp.pwn.pl/slowo.php - a monolingual dictionary, Polish interface only (over 80,000 entries)
    http://so.pwn.pl/slowo.php?co= - dictionary of ortography, Polish interface only
    http://swo.pwn.pl/slowo.php?co= dictionary of foreign words, Polish interface only
    http://www.netsprint.pl/serwis/dictionary - an English, German, French, Spanish and Italian dictionary (both directions), over 600,000 entries
    http://www.leksyka.pl/ - with over 225,000 entries, English and German (many entries accessible to paying users only)
    http://akson.sgh.waw.pl/~anthon/slownik.html - 15,000 entries
    http://www.polish-dictionary.com/ - English-Polish only, with 2,000 entries
    http://synonimy.ux.pl/ - thesaurus
    http://www.xlingua.de/de/index.aspx - English/German-Polish; with conjugation and declension, very comprehensive
    http://www.bioling.com/en/slownik.php?s=en&l=A&n=220 - medical dictionary

    Specialized dictionaries:
    http://www.notam02.no/~hcholm/altlang/ht/Polish.html - dictionary of slang with English explanations
    http://poprzednia.univ.gda.pl/slang/ - dictionary of slang with English definitions
    http://felsztyn.tripod.com/id16.html a dictionary of military ranks and their equivalents in BE
    http://www.idg.pl/slownik/index_alfabetyczny.asp?slownik=pa English into Polish IT dictionary
    http://www.georgetown.edu/faculty/ballc/animals/polish.html a mini dictionary of animal’s sounds
    http://www.miejski.pl/ - juvenile slang

    Translators:
    http://translatica.pwn.pl/index_i.php?a=001 Polish into English, English into Polish translator (link to the page with English interface)
    http://www.poltran.com/ same as above

    Search tips:
    search - szukaj
    log in – zaloguj (się)
    log out – wyloguj (się)
    moderator – moderator
    admin – administrator
    frequently asked questions (FAQ) – często zadawane pytania (FAQ also often seen)
    user – użytkownik
    registration – rejestracja
    profile – profil
    password – hasło
    cancel – anuluj
    archive – archiwum
    thesaurus – słownik synonimów
    entry – hasło

    Writing:
    http://www.szachy.pl/polskaklawiatura/standard.gif - the Polish keyboard layout
    http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~atpc/learn/tools/pl-alphabet.html Polish alphabet with audio pronunciation, diacritical marks

    Vocabulary:

    http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~atpc/learn/tools/commonwords.html - the most common words
    Conversation - IT, SP, RU
    http://www.polish-translator.net/polish_phrases.html - phrases for tourists
    http://www.engoi.com/public/menu.cgm?natlang=en&lang=pl - wordlists (various topics)
    http://www.meetpoland.com/learnpolish/meetings-and-greetings.html - for tourists (with audio files but you need to register for free to be able to listen to them)
    http://www.transparent.com/languagep...h/FSPolish.htm - audio files with vocabulary for tourists
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2013
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Grammar:
    http://poradnia.pwn.pl/lista.php - language consultancy (tricky questions for natives, in Polish)
    http://www.seelrc.org:8080/grammar/mainframe.jsp?nLanguageID=4 - comprehensive grammar
    http://grzegorj.w.interia.pl/gram/isoen/gram1.html - grammar in a nutshell
    http://polish.slavic.pitt.edu/grammar.pdf - a grammar guide
    http://lightning.prohosting.com/~popolsku/ - a grammar guide
    http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Basic_Polish_language_course - grammar on Wiki in English
    http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Język_polski - grammar on Wiki in Polish
    http://www.slavic.uiuc.edu/gladney/Elementary_Polish/Start.html - a very thorough explanation of essential grammar
    http://www.polish-translators.com/grammar.html - declension patterns etc.
    http://www.sjp.pl/ - insert a word and see all its declensions
    excellent

    Pronunciation:

    http://www.transparent.com/languagepages/Polish/FSPolish.htm - audio files with vocabulary for tourists
    http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~atpc/learn/tools/pl-alphabet.html Polish alphabet with audio pronunciation, diacritical marks
    http://polish.slavic.pitt.edu/firstyear/sounds.pdf - explanation of pronunciation
    http://www.cls.yale.edu/polish/
    - audio materials that accompany Beginning Polish by Alexander Schenke

    O
    nline courses
    http://www.oneness.vu.lt/pl/ - in English, interactive, playful
    http://lepolonais.free.fr/
    - in French
    http://polish.slavic.pitt.edu/firstyear/ - in English, with audio and a grammar overview
    excellent

    History of the language and literature:
    http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/J%C4%99zyk_polski - history, dialects, phonetics, grammar and changes
    http://www.wirtualnafrancja.com/ - links to Polish and French related sites
    http://univ.gda.pl/~literat/books.htm - virtual library of Polish literature

    Polish names:
    http://www.behindthename.com/nmc/pol.html - most common names used in Poland, etymological explanations
    http://www.rootsweb.com/~polwgw/namelist.html#polish - most common first names, their position in the calendar
    http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~atpc/learn/tools/surname-origins.html - origins of surnames
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2009
  3. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    How to correctly frame a thread




    Threads that don't comply with this tutorial are likely to be deleted.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2013
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page