Forum rules and resources, please check this out! - Zasady i reguły dla tego forum, oraz dostępne materiały do nauki języka. Proszę przeczytać!

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Jana337, Aug 23, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member


    All the WR rules apply to this forum - WR rules - click

    Dictionaries: - English-Polish (both directions), with inflections and many examples excellent - PL-EN, EN-PL, PL-DE, DE-PL - with Polish, English and German interface. Polish diacritical marks available - English, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Russian (both directions)
    excellent - English, in both directions, Polish interface only, diacriticals available for all languages involved: EN, GE, FR (160,000 entries), Hebrew (PL --> HE only, 40,000 entries), SP, IT, RU (25,000 entries) - English, in both directions with audio - a monolingual dictionary, Polish interface only (over 80,000 entries) - dictionary of ortography, Polish interface only dictionary of foreign words, Polish interface only - an English, German, French, Spanish and Italian dictionary (both directions), over 600,000 entries - with over 225,000 entries, English and German (many entries accessible to paying users only) - 15,000 entries - English-Polish only, with 2,000 entries - thesaurus - English/German-Polish; with conjugation and declension, very comprehensive - medical dictionary

    Specialized dictionaries: - dictionary of slang with English explanations - dictionary of slang with English definitions a dictionary of military ranks and their equivalents in BE English into Polish IT dictionary a mini dictionary of animal’s sounds - juvenile slang

    Translators: Polish into English, English into Polish translator (link to the page with English interface) same as above

    Search tips:
    search - szukaj
    log in – zaloguj (się)
    log out – wyloguj (się)
    moderator – moderator
    admin – administrator
    frequently asked questions (FAQ) – często zadawane pytania (FAQ also often seen)
    user – użytkownik
    registration – rejestracja
    profile – profil
    password – hasło
    cancel – anuluj
    archive – archiwum
    thesaurus – słownik synonimów
    entry – hasło

    Writing: - the Polish keyboard layout Polish alphabet with audio pronunciation, diacritical marks

    Vocabulary: - the most common words
    Conversation - IT, SP, RU - phrases for tourists - wordlists (various topics) - for tourists (with audio files but you need to register for free to be able to listen to them) - audio files with vocabulary for tourists
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2013
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    Grammar: - language consultancy (tricky questions for natives, in Polish) - comprehensive grammar - grammar in a nutshell - a grammar guide - a grammar guide - grammar on Wiki in Englishęzyk_polski - grammar on Wiki in Polish - a very thorough explanation of essential grammar - declension patterns etc. - insert a word and see all its declensions

    Pronunciation: - audio files with vocabulary for tourists Polish alphabet with audio pronunciation, diacritical marks - explanation of pronunciation
    - audio materials that accompany Beginning Polish by Alexander Schenke

    nline courses - in English, interactive, playful
    - in French - in English, with audio and a grammar overview

    History of the language and literature: - history, dialects, phonetics, grammar and changes - links to Polish and French related sites - virtual library of Polish literature

    Polish names: - most common names used in Poland, etymological explanations - most common first names, their position in the calendar - origins of surnames
    Last edited: May 2, 2009
  3. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    How to correctly frame a thread

    Threads that don't comply with this tutorial are likely to be deleted.
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 5, 2013
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page