Forum Rules & Online Resources for Indo-Iranian Languages

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Frank06, Feb 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Welcome to the Indo-Iranian Languages Forum (IIR)!

    The scope of this forum are all the contemporary members of the IIR family: Hindi, Urdu, Persian, Afghan Persian/Dari, Gujarati, Punjabi, Romani, Pali, Nepali, and many many more.

    Please indicate clearly which language(s) you want to discuss.
    Some examples of existing threads:

    • Urdu: jaaiz
    • Hindi: jana
    • Hindi/Urdu: confusing, confused, confusion
    • Persian: How was your trip?
    Forum Rules
    The IIR Forum
    General WordReference Rules

    Online resources
    Multi-lingual
    Avestan
    Bengali (Bangla)
    Gujarati
    Hindi
    Kurdish
    Old Persian (+)
    Ossetian
    Pahlavi
    Pashto/Pukhto
    Persian
    Punjabi
    Sanskrit
    Sogdian (+)
    Urdu

    (Languages marked with a + are extinct / dead languages.
    They are only added to this list for the sake of completeness)


    Further suggestions
    Suggestions for online resources are very welcome!
    Please use the report feature at the bottom of this post to send us links to websites you think should be included here. Upon approval, we will add the suggested links to resources pages.

    Thanks to ...
    ... all the people who contributed to these resources pages!!
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2013
  2. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    In order to achieve the WR missions, discussions in the fora are moderated in keeping with the forum rules. Here is a quick explanation of the most important ones.

    1. Be helpful, not hurtful
    If someone's language background isn't perfect, don't treat him/her badly.

    2. Quoted material
    • Song lyrics may be quoted and translated up to a maximum of 4 lines. Threads and posts with song lyric quotations and translations beyond 4 lines will be removed.
    • No web pages or copyrighted content may be inserted into WordReference posts except as indicated below. Minor fair use excerpts from dictionaries such as a definition/translation or two are permitted. Quotes and translations of texts up to 4 sentences are permitted. Links to content elsewhere are acceptable and appropriate, provided such links meet the requirements stated elsewhere in these rules. Always acknowledge the source. All forms of inserted content that do not meet these conditions will be removed without exception.
    • New: You may not post audio or video files or links unless you get moderator approval ahead of time.
      All these posts need to say which moderator approved it.
      All audio and video files and links that do not have prior approval will be deleted. Permission will not be granted after the fact for deleted files or links. Please ask first.
    3. Homework
    If you want help with a school assignment, you are required to do your own work first. Then, and only then, may you post it with a request for help with specific doubts.

    4. Look for the answer first
    Check the online resources first. (see our resources collection for some links to online dictionaries).

    5. Thread title
    • Put the word or phrase in the title when asking a question (avoid "translation please", "how do I say this?", "does this word exist?", "I'm new", "Help!" and the like).
    • If your question is about a dialect or other non-standard linguistic varieties, please indicate that in the title of your thread.
    6. Context
    Always provide an example sentence and give background and context.

    7. Be polite
    The use of "Hello", “Hi” and "Thank you" is welcome.

    8. Thou shall not chat...
    Don’t use the forum as a chat board (it is inefficient); use the private message (PM) feature if you want to send a personal message to another forum member.

    9. Commercial sites
    Do not post links to commercial sites. This is an advertising free forum and we want to keep it this way.

    10. Suggestions for online resources
    If you have further questions please post them in the Comments and Suggestions Forum or send a private message (PM) to your favorite moderator.

    11. Report-a-post
    Use the report-a-post feature in the top right corner of each post, if you read a post that contains questionable language/pictures or if you feel it does not belong to this specific forum. This will help to run the forum smoothly.

    12. Changes
    Please check the forum rules periodically since they will be updated whenever necessary. For a detailed list, please check the comprehensive WR Rules

    13. WR is a language forum
    Keep in mind that WR is a language forum. Please refrain from posting political, ideological and other non-linguistic contents.
     
  3. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Multi-Lingual


    Dictionaries

    - http://dsal.uchicago.edu/dictionaries/index.html -- A collection of South Asian dictionaries (some of which a bit dated) including Assamese, Baluchi, Bengali, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Khowar, Lushai, Marathi, Nepali, Oriya, Pali, Pashto, Persian, Rajasthani, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu, Torwali and Urdu.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2013
  4. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2013
  5. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2013
  6. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2013
  7. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hindi

    Vocabulary:

    http://bollywhat.com/film_index.html - movie vocabulary
    http://www.geocities.com/artipan2000/names/indnames.htm - Indian names and their meanings

    Dictionaries:
    http://shabdkosh.com/ - English-Hindi
    http://www.shabdkosh.com/downloads - English-Hindi (downloadable)

    Phrase Books:

    http://www.languageshome.com/English-Hindi.htm - a collection of phrases

    Writing:
    http://www.iit.edu/~laksvij/language/hindi.html - transliterates to Hindi characters
    http://www.devanaagarii.net/hi/girgit/ - converts script from Devanagri to Indic
    http://giitaayan.com/ - a resource for viewing Hindi songs in Devanagri
    http://users.skynet.be/hugocoolens/newurdu/newurdu.html - explanation of Devanagri letters and Nastaliq (ie Arabic) letters
    http://www.avashy.com/hindiscripttutor.htm - An interactive tutor of the Devanagari script and pronunciations.

    Online Lessons:
    http://www.learning-hindi.com free lessons of Hindi, with audio. New!
    http://home.unilang.org/courses/hindi/ - a basic course in Hindi
    http://faculty.maxwell.syr.edu/jishnu/101/default.asp - course provided by Syracuse University
    http://www.hindilearner.com/index.html - provides Hindi tutorials
    http://www.uni.edu/becker/hindi.html - another Hindi beginners site
    http://taj.chass.ncsu.edu/ - Online lessons with accompanying videos.

    Grammar:
    http://home.unilang.org/courses/hindi/ - overview of Hindi grammar

    Reading:
    http://www.ukindia.com/zhin001.htm - learn how to read Hindi

    Miscellaneous:
    http://lang.ojnk.net/hindi/ - resources for intermediate Hindi, how to display Hindi in unicode
    http://www.ispeakhindi.com/ - A blog featuring daily podcasts which teach basic Hindi vocabulary and pronunciation.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2015
  8. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2013
  9. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2013
  10. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2013
  11. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2015
  12. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Persian

    Dictionaries:
    http://www.loghatnaameh.com/ -Dehxodaa's loghatnaameh
    http://www.rismoon.com/moeenletterindex-fa.html -Moin's Farhang-e Farsi
    http://www.farsidic.com/ -Farsidic (English-Persian-English)
    http://www.ariadic.com/ - English-Persian (both directions)
    http://dic.amdz.com/ - English-Persian (left); Persian-English (right)
    http://dsal.uchicago.edu/dictionaries/steingass/ - Comprehensive Perisan-English dictionary including the Arabic words and phrases to be met with in Persian literature
    http://www.wdgco.com/dic/- English- Persian (both directions)
    http://www.loghatnameh.de/ - German-Persian (both directions)
    http://farsi.free-dict.de/ - German-Persian (both directions)
    http://www.trilinguis.ru/linguistic/...ictionary.aspx - Rusian-Persian (both directions)
    http://www.math.columbia.edu/~safari/masood/cgi-bin/ - English-Persian Dictionary
    http://www.farsi123.com/ English-Persian/Persian-English dictionary
    http://anzaliport.pmo.ir/fa/filepoo...59addb23099e0d60eee51ae2e2c6db1f6b35e833c3aa2 English-Persin dictionary for commercial terms
    http://www.hooshyar.com/ Persian, French, Italian Spanish (both directions)

    Online Courses:
    http://www.easypersian.com - Very good method for learning Persian, basic to intermediate
    http://persa.sencilla.googlepages.com/ - Spanish translation of the above (but only a third of the lessons are translated)
    (other links available through these sites)
    http://members.tripod.com/~shahriar/persian/titlepage.html - Basic course
    http://www.angelfire.com/rnb/bashiri/Lessons/PfBindex.html - Persian course of Iraj Bashiri
    http://moscowicro.googlepages.com/V_Ivanov-Persian_Reading.pdf - Persian for Russian speakers (part one). Its homepage links to more things.
    http://www.aa.tufs.ac.jp/elib/ltext/pes/pdf/a.pdf - Persian for Japanese speakers
    http://www.nyu.edu/pages/gsasweb/dept/mideast/virtualpersian/index.html - Persian course in five levels of elementary to advanced
    http://ajabanzaban.com/learn/l_index.html - Learn Persian today!
    http://www.princeton.edu/~plhulick/persian/ - Modern Persian Spoken and Written
    http://www.persianschool.net/FB/FB.htm - a textbook with audio for students of all ages
    http://www.iub.edu/~celcar/intermediate/tajikinter.html - Intermediate Tajiki Persian textbook from the University of Indiana (need register to access)
    http://www.madressa.net/CMSnew/content/view/42/86/ - Stanmore classes. The course duration is 40 weeks. Class Notes and supporting material may be found there.
    http://www.persiandee.com/view/showLesson/currentLesson/0 Lessons covering several levels.


    Grammar:
    http://sites.la.utexas.edu/persian_online_resources/
    grammar and phonology. Uses transliteration for examples.http://anamnese.online.fr/iran/gramm_iranien.pdf - basic grammar in French. Warning: Seems to deal with both colloquial and formal language forms
    http://www.fazel.de/dastur/EN/index.html - "Academic grammar" (Persian, English, German)
    http://de.wikibooks.org/wiki/Persisch:_Übersicht - Wiki-book (in German)
    http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Persian/Contents - Wiki-book (English)
    http://www.auditorium.ru/books/2360/gl4.pdf - introduction (Russian, PDF)

    http://www.archive.org/details/higherpersiangra032060mbp - The largest and most complete English grammar of Persian, "A Higher Persian Grammar", by D. C. Phillott
    http://books.google.fr/books?id=Ru1ncSqiRXkC&printsec=titlepage#PPA7,M1 - An old grammar of the Persian Language, by Meerza Mohammad Ibraheem



    About Persian:
    http://www.jahanshiri.ir/- A guide to reading Persian


    Software:
    http://www.jahanshiri.ir/pvc/pvc.php - Persian verb conjugator
    http://www.jahanshiri.ir/apps/persconv.html - Persian convertor. Converts the Persian written in a defined transliteration scheme into Persian script
    http://www.jahanshiri.ir/apps/perskb.html - Online Persian keyboard

    Texts
    Free Persian Library
    http://rira.ir/rira/php/?page=view&m...d=classicpoems

    Writing:
    www.unipers.com - Romanization of Persian
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2525415 Thread with suggested online and printed resources to learn Nastaliq script and writing.

    Others:
    http://www.auditorium.ru/books/2360/ - Various articles about the Iranian languages (in Russian, links to PDF files)
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/persian/ - BBC news in Persian
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2015
  13. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Punjabi/Panjabi

    Dictionaries:

    http://www.ijunoon.net/punjabi_dic/ - English-Punjabi-English

    Online courses:
    http://www.advancedcentrepunjabi.org/intro1.asp - vocabulary, ortography and more

    Writing:
    http://www.apnaorg.com/gurmukhi/ - teaches the Gurmukhi script for those who know Shahmukhi
    http://www.crulp.org/Downloads/Phonetic KeyBoard.pdf - phonetic keyboard for typing in Punjabi (Shahmukhi script)
    http://www.iit.edu/~laksvij/language/punjabi.html - transliterates to Punjabi characters

    Reading:
    http://www.advancedcentrepunjabi.org/intro1.asp - learn how to read Punjabi
    http://www.ukindia.com/zpun01.htm - learn how to read Punjabi
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2013
  14. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Sanskrit

    Dictionary:
    http://acharya.iitm.ac.in/sanskrit/tutor.php - Sanskrit-English (click on "Sanskrit dictionary" to start Java)
    http://sanskrit.inria.fr/DICO/ - Sanskrit-French
    http://asignoret.free.fr/index_ang.html - French-Sanskrit (downloadable), with interactive grammar
    http://webapps.uni-koeln.de/tamil/ - two Sanskrit-English dictionaries
    http://www3.aa.tufs.ac.jp/~tjun/sktdic/index.html - Sanskrit-English
    http://spokensanskrit.de/ - Sanskrit-English (both directions), focus on daily communication
    http://webapps.uni-koeln.de/tamil/ -English-Sanskrit, Tamil

    Vocabulary:
    http://acharya.iitm.ac.in/sanskrit/gloss.php - glossaries of most common words

    Writing
    :
    http://www.iit.edu/~laksvij/language/sanskrit.html - transliterates to Sanskrit characters
    http://dsal.uchicago.edu/digbooks/di...K419.V468_1983 - a primer in Grantha characters

    Courses:
    http://acharya.iitm.ac.in/sanskrit/tutor.html - lessons for self-study
    http://www.utexas.edu/cola/centers/l...vedol-0-R.html - ancient Sanskrit lessons

    Miscellaneous:
    http://sanskritlibrary.org/ - a digital library with primary texts in Sanskrit (free registration needed)
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2014
  15. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2013
  16. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Urdu


    Online course:

    http://dsal.uchicago.edu/digbooks/di...983.N2_1999_V1 - Introductory Urdu, volume 1
    http://dsal.uchicago.edu/digbooks/di...983.N2_1999_V2 - Introductory Urdu, volume 2

    Dictionaries:
    http://www.urduword.com/ - a browseable and searchable English dictionary (both directions), also Word of the Day
    http://urdudict0.tripod.com/ - alphabetical dictionary, Urdu-English only
    http://www.apniurdu.com/Dict/A.html?...f8937bc27b1bab - alphabetical dictionary, English-Urdu only
    http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~navin/india/urdu.dictionary - alphabetical dictionary, Urdu-English only
    http://urduseek.com/ - Urdu-English; English-Urdu
    http://www.learningurdu.com/urdudictionary.asp - Urdu-English
    http://dsal.uchicago.edu/dictionaries/platts/ - comprehensive (but dated) etymological Hindi/Urdu dictionary ever.
    http://ebazm.com/dictionary.htm - Urdu-English; English-Urdu
    http://www.crulp.org/oud/default.aspx - Urdu Dictionary (monolingual)

    Vocabulary:
    http://www.languageshome.com/English-Urdu.htm - useful phrases
    http://linguanaut.com/english_urdu - useful phrases (also in the Urdu script)
    http://www.gorin.com/phrase/urdu.html - for tourists

    Reading:
    http://www.ukindia.com/zurdu1.htm - learn how to read Urdu
    http://dsal.uchicago.edu/digbooks/di...KID=PK1975.N18 - readings (prose, poetry)

    Writing:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2525415 Thread with suggested online and printed resources to learn Nastaliq script and writing.

    Thesaurus:
    http://ijunoon.com/urdudic/thesaurus.asp
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2015
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page