1. onbalance

    onbalance Senior Member

    United States
    English - United States
    Hola a todos. ¿Cómo de dice "forzar la chapa" en inglés? No sé lo que significa y no tengo ningún contexo que ofrecer. Supongo que podría querer decir algo como "forzar una cerradura."


    Gracias.
     
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    It might mean "to force the door" or "to break the lock". But context would help. You must have heard or seen this phrase somewhere. Who said it/wrote it? What was the situation?
     
  3. onbalance

    onbalance Senior Member

    United States
    English - United States
    La realidad es que no tengo ningún contexo que ofrecer porque lo escuché en una telenovela hace varios días y no me acuerdo lo que sucedía cuando lo oí.
     
  4. Nipnip Senior Member

    Español
    Where was this telenovela from? Who said the phrase and why?

    A chapa is in México a lock, in Argentina it is an iron steel sheet, like the ones used in construction. Context is necessary. Always.
     
  5. onbalance

    onbalance Senior Member

    United States
    English - United States
    Una telenovela mexicana. Gracias por su respuesta.
     
  6. Nipnip Senior Member

    Español
    To force the door/lock open.
     

Share This Page