fossae oppida

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by melonidas, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    Hello, in: fossae oppida , how do I know if fossae is in genitive singular or nominative plural?
     
  2. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    What would it mean if it were genitive singular? What would it mean if it were nominative plural? How would you combine it with oppida?
     
  3. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    ok
    1. gen.sg, fossae oppida: cities of the ditch
    2. nom.pl. Fossae et oppida : ditches and cities
     
  4. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Where did you get the et? Where is the rest of the sentence?
     
  5. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    Fossae et oppida novi numeri artifice sunt
     
  6. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    melonidas:

    In the future, please provide the full sentence in your very first message, with your attempt at translating it. Please look at your first message in this thread:
    and compare it to the context you have only now just provided:
    Can you understand how frustrating this is? Please do not waste everyone's time like this in the future.
     
  7. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    It is a bit like asking : «how can I know if the Spanish words «si entre» mean «yes come in» or «if between»... :D
     

Share This Page