Foutez la tarte dans le four

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by charlie2, Mar 28, 2005.

  1. charlie2 Senior Member

    Let me set the scene first. This is not a thread on swearing or going to camp.
    "Foutez la tarte dans le four." Did I hear it right? It is on cooking.
    If yes, what else can we foutre, apart from the present context? Do you usually say "foutez" in such a case? Any difference if I use "mettez"?
    Thank you.
  2. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Hi Charlie, this might not be a thread on swearing but "foutre" is very vulgar, even when it "only" means "mettre", btw :warning: "va te faire mettre" isn't more polite than :warning: "va te faire foutre"<fin des travaux>.
    It's a word people usually use when they're angry.
    I would not recommend using it, unless you mean to swear.
  3. charlie2 Senior Member

    Thank you, egueule.
    Those little icons really scared me. The speaker was not angry at all when he uttered that sentence.
  4. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    no he needed not be charlie2. it's a very common verb, in spite of the fact that it's vulgar. it doesn't necessarily express discontent, and is sometimes used as a mere synonym for 'mettre'.
  5. charlie2 Senior Member

    Thank you, fetchezlavache.
    If I may, can I summarise to say that if you do not mean to swear and that there is no discontent, stay away from "foutre"?
    And "va te faire mettre" is vulgar?
    If my questions are inappropriate, please ignore them.
    And if anyone is offended, please forgive me.
  6. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France, French
    Bonjour Charlie :)
    Yes, I would strongly recommend to stay away from foutre, in any cases...
    And "va te faire mettre" is utterly aggressive and vulgar, btw, even if it does not contain any single vulgar word ! ;)
  7. charlie2 Senior Member

    Thank you, Agnes. Yes, it contains not a single vulgar word, that's why I asked.
  8. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    I find it strange to use "foutez" in such a sentence. I mean I might happen to occasionnaly use this word (like, for instance, "je sais plus où je l'ai foutu" - I can't remember where I've put it) but never in such a situation as the one described. (cooking). In this case (I mean if I wanted to be very unformal) I would say : Collez la tarte dans le four.
    So, to me, the mentionned sentence is both vugar and inappropriate.
  9. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    One thing needs clarifying: in a way :warning: "mettre" in this context is as vulgar as :warning: :warning: :warning: "foutre", as they both mean :warning: "to fuck".<fin des travaux>
  10. Giulia2213 Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French - France
    I am writing a story in English as a challenge :)

    My character, a 35 year-old woman, reminds about her medical exam for driving licence, a just plain nightmare.
    The context : "Je venais à peine d'avoir dix-huit ans, j'étais en soutif-culotte-chaussettes-chaussures dans une pièce aux murs blancs qui n'avaient pas été repeints depuis des lustres et avec de la peinture qui se décollait, une vieille table en Formica rouge, les vieilles chaises en moleskine et les deux toubibs en blouse blanche, je me demandais vraiment ce que je foutais là !"
    (my character is describing the room where the medical exam takes place at this time. The moleskine is leatherette, toubibs means physicians and des lustres means for ages)

    I have a problem to translate the part : je me demandais vraiment ce que je foutais là

    Thanks for your help
  11. overthesea Member


    I have an idea to translate your sentence : "je me demandais vraiment ce que je foutais là".

    Why not : "I wondered what the hell I was doing here" ?

    The tone is still colloquial.
  12. xiancee

    xiancee Senior Member

    Je suis d'accord avec LV4626.LE verbe "foutre" semble ne pas avoir sa place ici est se trouve employé pour le simple fait de choquer!

Share This Page