FR: (à la / dans la) rue X

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by GammaRay, Jun 13, 2011.

  1. GammaRay Senior Member

    New York, NY
    english - us
    Dans la phrase "La mouche se posait rue St-Vincent," pourquoi est-ce qu'il n'y a pas de préposition entre le verbe et son modificateur? C'est en fait familier, ou pour le verbe poser y a-t-il une exception gramatical dans ce cas?

    Merci!
     
  2. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    You could easily say La mouche se posait à la rue St-Vincent, but leaving out the prepositions is pretty common when you talk about a street or an avenue (not a city or a country!) :)

    Il allait Rue St-Vincent :thumbsup: (meh...adding à la still sounds better though).
    Il se dirigeait Rue St-Vincent :tick:
    Il a tourné avenue Champs-Élysées :tick:

    You couldn't say this with a country or a city, because you need to travel for a certain time to get to a new country or a new city most of the time, so a preposition is compulsory. Even saying Il allait rue St-Vincent sounds a bit weird because it implies a trip, so a preposition should be added. Elle se posait, elle se dirigeait, or elle a tournait implies that you're already around there somewhere, so it's okay. Anyway, I don't think it's the only reason, because you couldn't say that with a room or any other places either : L'avion se posait sur la piste (this is mandatory).

    If you're not sure, just add the preposition, it will never sound clumsy.
     
  3. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    Je suis désolée Oddmania, mais "il allait à la rue St Vincent" me semble bien laid ! :(
     
  4. GammaRay Senior Member

    New York, NY
    english - us
    Merci a vous deux!

    Y a-t-il une règle précise ou non?
     
  5. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Ah bon? Et que proposes-tu d'autre alors? La version sans préposition ni article? En tout cas, les deux sont parfaitement acceptables…

    Quoi qu'il en soit, l'omission de la préposition et de l'article convient bien aux descriptions générales non essentielles. Si on veut être plus précis, on aura avantage à les conserver. Cela reste toutefois bien subjectif…

    Il marchait rue Saint-Vincent
    Il marchait dans la rue Saint-Vincent

    Il allait rue Saint-Vincent
    Il allait à la rue Saint-Vincent
     
  6. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    et bien oui, sans préposition ni article, à part dans l'exemple "il marchait dans la rue St Vincent" qui me choque moins
    et peut-être n'ai-je jamais entendu "il allait à la rue St Vincent", c'est pourquoi j'étais -et suis toujours- perplexe ! :)
     
  7. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    Greetings,

    Alors, on est rue Plantagenêt.

    Would the sentence be still correct if à la was added before rue?

    Alors, on est à la rue Plantagenêt.

    If so, would it mean the same?

    Thank you.
     
  8. snarkhunter

    snarkhunter Senior Member

    France, Région parisienne
    French - France
    Hello,

    Yes, it would mean the same and people would understand it this way.
    But fact is: few people will actually say it this way!

    I believe most will say "On est (dans la) rue Plantagenêt".
     
  9. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    Many thanks. :)
     

Share This Page