FR: à nouveau - place de l'adverbe

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Dupon, Mar 27, 2014.

  1. Dupon Senior Member

    Chinese
    Le bilan du glissement de terrain qui a dévasté un village de l'Etate de Washington, près de Seattle, s'est à nouveau alourdi mardi pour atteindre 24 morts.

    Here " à nouveau" is put between "s'est" and the verb "alourdi".
    When the verb is used as perfect tense, how about the positions of the auxiliary verb and the verb?
    Is there any rule that the verb and auxiliary verb should be close together? Or any word could be put between the auxilary verb and the verb? Just like "à nouveau" is put between "s'est" and the verb "alourdi".

    Thanks!
     
  2. Nino83 Senior Member

    Italian
    I know that adverbs of quantity plus souvent, toujours, bien, mal, déjà are placed between the conjugated verb and the past participle, the adverbs of place after the participle while for other adverbs you can put them between the verb and the past participle or after the past participle.

    So Il a dejà fait (but not il a fait dejà), il est allé dehors (but not il est dehors allé) and nous sommes confortablement
    installés/nous sommes installés confortablement
    , both are right).

    Ciao
     

Share This Page