1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. monouver18 Junior Member

    English
    if i were to write a un camp, is it incorrect to replace it with au camp?
     
  2. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Yes, à un camp is "at a camp", using the indefinite article - you're speaking about some unspecified camp. Au camp is "at the camp", using the definite article - hence you are talking about a specific camp. :)
     
  3. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    I wonder in what context we would say 'à un camp'*. As I see it, we wouldn't: we would say 'dans un camp'.
    Il est dans un camp de vacances.
    'à' followed by a place is used when the place is defined:
    à Berlin / au cinéma / à la montagne...
    if not, we need 'dans' to announce that we are going to talk of a place.
    dans une école / dans un hôpital..


    imho.
     
  4. bloomiegirl

    bloomiegirl Senior Member

    New York
    US English
    « Pendant quatre semaines, des délégations de douze pays différents participent à un camp international » -- from CISV Montréal.

    « Les résultats présentés représentent les opinions de 1400 jeunes, âgés de 10 à 14 ans, qui ont assisté à un camp Actua d’une durée d’une semaine » -- from actua.ca.

    Hmm... Well, these are both Canadian sites; is it a coincidence?
     
  5. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    No, you're right, it works in French too. But it has to do with the verb: 'participer à', 'assister à'.. It is not related to a place in that case, but to an activity.
     
  6. bloomiegirl

    bloomiegirl Senior Member

    New York
    US English
    Thanks.:) Yes, yes... a reminder that prepositions in French are often linked more closely with the preceding verb than in English.:idea:
     
  7. monouver18 Junior Member

    English
    thank you everyone
     

Share This Page