1. ToadTheWetSprocket Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Hello Everyone,

    Which of the two is correct "ça sera" or "ce sera"?. For me it's "ce sera" but apparently the former is used as widely or even more than the latter. Any comments?

    Thanks,

    [SIZE=-1]- L'épisode du jour de Jerry Stobbart, inspecteur de police : ça sera pour une autre fois...
    [/SIZE][SIZE=-1]- Nous sommes en hiver mais beintôt ce sera le printemps.

    Examples taken out of the web. I presume they're both "pronoms démonstratifs" or do they have a different function on each sentence?

    [/SIZE]Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2010
  2. Areyou Crazy

    Areyou Crazy Senior Member

    Versailles PARIS
    England English speaker
    il faut un contexte je crois
    you need a context i think
     
  3. kanoulika New Member

    France - French
    "ça" est la version raccourcie de "celà". "ça" est utilisée plutot dans un contexte familier.
     
  4. Tinah Junior Member

    Geneva
    CH / Italian&french
    the use of "ça" is more informal
     
  5. omahieu Senior Member

    Belgium
    Belgium and French
    [SIZE=-1]> ça sera pour une autre fois... or ce sera pour une autre fois

    Not much difference, the former is just a bit more informal due to the contraction.

    [/SIZE][SIZE=-1]> Nous sommes en hiver mais beintôt ce sera le printemps.

    There, you can't use use ça (at least not in good speech) because there is nothing to point out. Cela = ça ~= this; ce or c' ~= it.

    Also, it ça and cela, never celà and çà, except for the latter some use as fixed expressions like "çà et là".
    [/SIZE]
     
  6. Spans85 Junior Member

    English-England
    Ce sera or ça sera

    o.k, which sentence is most appropriate:

    Je voudrias devinir policière plus tard parce que je pense que ce sera motivant
    Or
    Je voudrais devinir policière plus tard parce que je pense que ça sera motivant?
     
  7. boterham Senior Member

    Rijsel, France
    French, France
    hi, it's "devenir" and both sentences are correct, the second (ça) being a little informal / colloquial.
     
  8. sloop30 New Member

    France, Lyon
    French
    .. je pense que ce sera motivant...

    but we also use " ça" in spoken language.
     
  9. Damethu New Member

    Chicoutimi (Qc) Canada
    French - Canada (Québec)
    You may replace ça by cela, with is even more formal then ce. Ça would be use only in speaking, so if it is in a written situation, ce would be the good one too use (cela is much to formal)
     
  10. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Hi,
    I do not agree.
    Ce is the only correct choice. "ça" is common, but wrong in my opinion.
    Sayint "cela" is an attempt to make sound formal something that is wrong.
    The reason why it is wrong is that "ça" and "cela" are demonstratives, and you do not need a demonstrative here, just a neutral pronoun. (Ce is the only choice.)
     
  11. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    C'est. (présent)
    C'était. (imparfait)
    Ce sera... (futur)
     
  12. baker589 Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Fred_C is exactly right. Definitely 'ce'.
     
  13. FrancophoneFrancophile New Member

    Canada
    English-Canada
    ....je pense que ce sera motivant

    This sentence is much better.

    Claire
     
  14. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Cela/ça are not wrong here. Of course you can have a stylistic preference for ce, but the statement "Ce is the only choice" cannot be justified on grammatical grounds.

    Here are some relevant quotations from Grevisse (§698):

    • « Cela et ça (parfois ceci) ont remplacé ce dans la plupart de ses emplois. »
    • « Avec être suivi d’un attribut ou d’un complément […] On prend comme sujet cela (ou ceci) au lieu de ce, si l’on veut accentuer ou souligner l’expression : Il a fait cette démarche, cela est certain. »
    • « Ça s’emploie assez couramment au lieu de cela ou de ce […] devant une forme simple du verbe être […] si celle-ci commence par une consonne : Ça serait mieux que tu la voies avant le spectacle. »
     
  15. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Oui, mais personne ne sait si Grevisse a fait le choix d'écrire une grammaire descriptive ou une grammaire normative. Et d'ailleurs, ça dépend des paragraphes.
     

Share This Page