FR: éviter que la « douloureuse » ne le soit trop

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by ommporto, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. ommporto New Member

    English
    Hello,

    In "... permettre d'éviter que la «douloureuse» ne le soit trop...", I'm wondering why it's not "ne la soit trop". By the way, the antecedent of the pronoun "la" is "la facture".

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Même s'il manque le début de la phrase, je ne pense pas ; la est un article.

    Le soit est juste
    le se réfère à l'adjectif douloureuse ; c'est un mot d'esprit : pour éviter que la douloureuse ne soit trop douloureuse.

    douloureuse, nf, est traduit là : http://www.wordreference.com/fren/douloureuse
     
  3. ommporto New Member

    English
    Thanks. I think you are right. "douloureuse" seems to be a synonym for "facture", and it also means painful. so its usage in the setence is actually a pun, hence the quotation(the ellipses followed trop is copied from the actual sentence, which,as you suggested, is being used instead of douloureuse:)). I wasn't aware "douloureuse" can also be used as a noun.

    Merci pour vos conseils.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 15, 2013
  4. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    I'm sure I'm right. :)
    It's an easy and common pun that doesn't really need either quotation marks nor an ellipse. Literally : So that the painful one won't be too much so.

    Did you have the word facture somewhere, or did you just guess?
     
  5. ommporto New Member

    English
    I'm sure it's quite easy for native speakers, but I doubt I could figure this one out by myself. And yes, the preceding sentence is "il semble bien utopique d'espérer une baisse des factures des Français."
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 15, 2013

Share This Page