FR: être/devenir (un) esclave - article

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by bottie, Nov 22, 2007.

  1. bottie Senior Member

    Britain
    Britain - English
    Bonjour! :)

    I'm a bit unsure whether in french the indefinite article is used here or not.

    Is it 'être/devenir un esclave' or 'être/devenir esclave'?

    For professions the indefinite article is omitted ( eg Lucienne est infermière), so is it the same here?

    The context is:'L'homme est devenu esclave de la technologie... si on a conscience des dangers de la technologie, on n'est pas esclave.'

    Thanks very much! :D

     
  2. Ofboir Junior Member

    France
    Français (France)
    Actually, for professions you could also put the article, but it sounds slightly different (I can't explain how)

    And in your sentence, you're right, it's better to omit the article.
     
  3. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    It's better to drop the article in this sentence ( but using it would'nt be wrong ), ; on the other hand it would be necessary if you'd add an adjective : " L'homme est devenu un véritable esclave..." ; "Elle est devenue une infirmière appréciée" ; the same after " C'est..." .
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 16, 2013
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    J'ai une question sur le même sujet. Est-il préférible de dire « il est devenu esclave de son travail » ou « il est devenu un esclave de son travail » ?
     
  5. Montaigne Senior Member

    French, France
    "Un" is not correct.
    Il est devenu l'esclave....
     
  6. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    C'est lamême chose que dans les exemples précédents : la 1ère expression est meilleure, mais si on ajoute un adjectif, l'article est obligatoire " Il est devenu un véritable escllave de son travail".
     

Share This Page