1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: être - passé composé / imparfait

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by mike3512, Mar 4, 2006.

  1. mike3512 Junior Member

    English, United States
    En français: Bonjour tout le monde. J'ai besoin d'aider. Je suis étudiant de français. Je le parle comme ci comme ça. J'habite aux Etats-Unis.

    In English: Hi everyone! I need help. I'm a student who is learning French. I speak it okay. I live in the United States.

    The perfect and imperfect of verbs can sometimes be very confusing to choose which one to use. One verb that is difficult for me to differ when I'm talking in the past whether I should use the perfect or imperfect is être. I know that the perfect can either mean "I have been" or "I was" also. The imperfect of être means "I was" most of the time. I need to figure out when to use the imperfect and perfect in être. Give me examples please! Thanks everyone! Salut! :)

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2010
  2. Jagoda

    Jagoda Senior Member

    Canada
    Bilingual polski-English
    This is how I was taught:

    PASSE COMPOSE is used for an action that has been completed in the past, an action that is punctual, meaning that we know the time it started and the time it ended.
    I'll use geve's example here: "J'ai été nageuse professionnelle dans ma jeunesse." We know that this action is completed, because I'm no longer a professional swimmer, we know it finished it my youth.

    IMPARFAIT is used for actions that were either often repeated in the past, habitual actions, descripitions, simultaneous actions or basically actions whose beginning or end we do not know.
    Ex: J'etais toujours a la piscine pendant ma jeunesse. (habitual, repeated action)
    J'etais un enfant bizarre. (description)
    J'etais a la maison pendant que tu etais au magasin. (simultaneous)
     
  3. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Bonjour à tous et à toutes!

    J'aimerais être plus certain de ce qui gouverne l'emploi du passé composé et l'imparfait dans les exemples ci-dessous. Je donne mes raisons, mais sont-elles correctes? C'est bien là, la question.:D

    Le Québec arrive au dernier rang des provinces canadiennes au chapitre des ventes au détail par habitant en décembre 2006, tandis que c'est en Alberta qu'elles ont été les plus élevées.

    Àmha, c'est au passé composé pour mettre en valeur ce qui est devenu réalité, ou bien comment se sont finalement avérées les choses.

    Il en va de même avec "ça a été mon premier job" à la différence de "c'était mon premier job". Dans le premier exemple, il s'agit de ce qui est devenu réalité tandis que dans le deuxième on ne fait qu'une description de ce job (mon premier).

    Ici, ce ne semble pas être question de faire avancer la nuance de « fait essentiel » (exemple: il y a eu beaucoup de circulation ce matin)

    Je n'ai jamais d'ailleurs compris pourquoi un fait essential peut être nuancé par le passé composé. Est-ce serait que celui-là represent un fait accompli?

    Merci de m'éclairer:)
     
  4. CélineK. Senior Member

    Ile-de-France
    USA/English
    Je pense que vous avez raison que c'est un fait accompli. Dans votre exemple:
    ça a été mon premier job: je sais que vous n'êtes pas encore là à cet instant
    c'était mon premier job: peut-être vous êtes encore là

    Aussi, ça dépend d'où on veut mettre l'emphase. Si on veut accentuer que c'est au passé ce job, et que c'est terminé maintenant, ou que vous avez travaillé là pendant une période particulière, j'utiliserais le premier. Si on continue avec quelquechose qui s'est passé pendant que vous travailliez là, c'est pour la description seulement et j'utiliserais le second.

    Dans le texte sur Québec on donne une période très particulière (décembre 2006), c'est pourquoi je crois on utilise le passé composé.
     
  5. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Merci de votre réponse:)

    Parfois, ça m'arrive de mal voir la différence entre l'imparfait et le passé composé, surtout par rapport au verbe « être »

    Peut-être:

    Ça a été mon premier job = It became my first job (not just a description that it was your first job)

    La fête, ça a été affreux = The party was awful (it's over with and possiblly "le fait essentiel du récit")
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2013
  6. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    C'est en effet un point de grammaire délicat et difficile à expliquer : Je suis d'accord avec le premier exemple ; pour le deuxième, sans contexte, j'hésite entre les deux temps : A une question du genre (style parlé) " Alors, la fête, comment ça s'est passé ? " (le passé composé s'impose ), on peut répondre aussi " C'était vraiment affreux !" Mais si je dois absolument choisir, j'emploie le passé composé.

    Si vous voulez d'autres exemples, allez voir sur :

    http://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/passecompose_imparfait.htm

    Si cela vous intéresse , ne vous en tenez pas à la première page ; cliquez à gauche.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2010
  7. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Tout à fait juste, vos explications!

    Parfois on peut choisir comme on le sens (c'est au locuteur de décider). Par contre, il se présente des situations où l'on n'a pas le choix entre le deux temps.

    Ça a été mon premier job = This was (became) my first job (le fait de devenir mon premier job)

    Example: Je n'ai jamais travaillé avant. J'avais peur de travailler, mais voilà mes parents ne me donnaient plus d'argent. Alors, j'avais postulé pour un job au supermarché local. Alors, être gondolier, ça a été mon premier job.

    C'était mon premier job = This was my first job (porte l'étiquette d'être mon premier job)

    Example: Je travaillais au supermarché. Je ne sais pas tu le savais, mais c'était mon premier job.

    Je pense qu'on entendra plus souvent la deuxième phrase, si je ne m'abuse...
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2013
  8. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Another example:

    Ça a été une décision difficile à prendre = It turned out to be a difficult decision (et finalement on a bel et bien pris une décision de quelque nature)

    C'était une décision difficile à prendre = It was a difficult decision (on se projette dans le temps où l'on contemplait à quel point la décision serait difficile)

    Je pense comprendre.:)
     
  9. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Cela pourra clarifier un peu les choses (ce point de grammaire peut être bien délicat):

    J'ai été en retard = I was/turned out to be late (indique ce qui s'est passé, ou comment les choses se sont avérées; autrement dit, on est devenu en retard; on a fini par être en retard, respectivement)

    J'étais en retard = Je porte l'étiquette "d'avoir été en retard" (l'imparfait ne fait que décrire)

    La différence entre les deux temps n'est pas souvent très marquée. C'est donc parfois subtil.
     
  10. Icy_Winter New Member

    english
    Salut!!!!!!!!!!

    can someone tell me if this is correct? << la soirée a été fantastique. c'est une soirée inoubliable! L'atmosphère a été bien pour un repas et le service a été excellente>>


    Merci! :D
     
  11. L'Inconnu Senior Member

    US
    English
    In actual practice both forms are used, but French speakers have a stronger preference for the imparfait with the verb <être>.

    << La soirée était fantastique. C'était une soirée inoubliable! L'atmosphère était bonne pour un repas, et le service était excellente>>

    The most important thing is to be consistent. Choose either the passé composé or the imparfait, but don't mix both forms of the verb in the same sentence, unless one event interrupts another one that had been ongoing. If all events happened at essentially the same time, you should use the same verb tense for all of them. So, for example, if you used the imparfait to describe the overall atmosphere, e.g., "L'atmosphère était bonne" and then said "le service a été excellente" you would be implying that you were served only once for the entire evening. That is to say, the service would be seen as an isolated event that happened within a broader ongoing process.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2012
  12. PMCB Junior Member

    English, U.S.
    Est-ce que cette phrase est correcte: "Le documentaire a été intéressant au début, mais on n’a pas aimé la fin."

    Votre assistance sera bien apprécié!
     
  13. beardfisher Junior Member

    Marseille, France
    French - France
    Le documentaire était intéressant au début, mais on n'a pas/ nous n'avons pas aimé la fin.
     
  14. bucheron123 New Member

    London
    English-England
    yes this is a bit less clear as a decision between the perfect and the imperfect because you could argue that the beginning (début) of the documentary is a short event so the past should be used but when describing things in the past the imperfect is used but if you had said we found the beginning of the doc very interesting but the end was boring you would use the past nous AVONS trouvé le début du documentaire intéressant mais la fin´ETAIT ennuyeuse. so this gives an idea of a distinction between a description and an observation. but remember that the imperfect is used to describe an on-going action or feeling that is then interrupted so to say we were finding the documentary boring when the action broke out nous trouvions le documentaire ennuyeux lorsque l'action s'est éclatée... hope this helps
     
  15. beardfisher Junior Member

    Marseille, France
    French - France
    Actually, this is much simpler here: when using the verb "être" as a stative verb to talk about a past state, the imperfect tense is (almost) always used, while the passé composé can be used for actions.
     
  16. PMCB Junior Member

    English, U.S.
    Thanks for these helpful answers and explanations - you have cleared up the matter for me :).
     
  17. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    I am glad these explanations help. I did my best in mine, as it's one of the most complicated things to teach in French grammar. Even native speakers at times have to think things through on this matter when writing and speaking in a more proper, or formal fashion. In everyday language, it's more intuitive (and will be the same for you at some point with practice).

    :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2013
  18. Yittle Senior Member

    English
    My French book says that there are 2 meanings of être in the passé composé:

    Juliette a été malade. Juliette has been sick.

    Elle a été à l'hôpital. She went to the hospital.

    I believe I understand the first translation. (One would use the imparfait to say: Juliette was sick. or Juliette était malade. Correct?)

    However, the second sentence, with the meaning "went" is very confusing. Does this mean, if one wanted to say : "She was at the hospital" the imparfait would be used: Elle était à l'hôpital. ??

    It just seems so odd (for an English speaker learning French) that the passé composé of être (the verb "to be") can be translated "went"!
     
  19. Yendred Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    "Elle a été à l'hôpital" is a colloquial form. Indeed, it means "Elle est allée à l'hôpital", thus the translation with went.
     
  20. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    Not that odd! :) When you say I've been to Canada, the verb to be does imply a travel, doesn't it?

    I advise you not to think a été necessarily means has been, whereas était means was. It actually hardly ever turns out to be true!

    She's been sick.
    Elle a été malade
    (or Elle est malade if she still is).

    She was sick in December.
    Elle a été malade en décembre.


    Keep in mind that the Passé Composé tense is used for leading, major actions, whereas the Imparfait tense is used for descriptions or background information.

    Elle était malade → a state → At that time, she "was being" sick (although it certainly sounds very awkward in English).
    Elle a été malade → an action → She got sick.

    It's exactly like saying She's dead VS She died. The former is a state, and the latter is an action.

    She no longer came to visit us because she was sick at that time → state.
    She was sick (= she got sick) at Disneyland → action.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  21. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Yet, have you ever been there? and have you ever gone there? have got the same meaning. Haven't they?
     
  22. Yittle Senior Member

    English
    Merci à tous!
    All of your answers are so helpful. I will forever be learning French!
     
  23. zapspan Senior Member

    English, USA (Southern California)
    I was wondering if the passé composé can be used with the adjective "content" when being content refers to the result of something that happened. For example:

    J'ai été content quand tu es né.

    It seems that based on Google results, the imparfait is what is usually used here:

    J'étais content quand tu es né.

    However, I just wanted to see if the passé composé is also ok.
    The use of the imparfait here seems odd to me from a non-native speaker point of view, since I would think that that would mean that the state of being content is background context, not a reaction to the birth, as in :

    J'étais endormie quand tu es arrivé. [Here, being asleep is not at all caused by the arrival of the other person].

    Would a better option be to use a different verb: Je me suis rendu content quand .../ Je suis devenu content quand...

    Qu'est-ce que vous en pensez?

    P.S. I did see a similar thread in Français seulement, but it was about "heureux" rather than "content" and involved some potentially crucial differences from the sentences that I'm asking about ["heureux d'avoir fait quelque chose" vs. simply "content"]
     
  24. cougenv Senior Member

    paris
    french
    first, don't change the verb :
    Would a better option be to use a different verb: Je me suis rendu content quand .../ Je suis devenu content quand.. : j'ai été/j'étais content quand tu es né

    j'ai été content quand tu es né , and I still feel happy

    j'étais content quand tu es né, but I'm no more happy !

    I think you'd better use 'heureux' than 'content' , 'content' means satisfied rather than happy

    according to the use of imparfait, there are so many uses that it's difficult to resume; "background" is just one of them, and certainly the easier to explain
     
  25. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    I beg to disagree. It is all a matter of context!

    J'étais triste avant ta naissance, mais ensuite j'ai été heureux quand tu es né. (We however don't know whether or not he is still happy.)
    J'étais heureux quand tu es né. (We don't know whether or not he is still happy.)
     
  26. zapspan Senior Member

    English, USA (Southern California)
    The particular context is a student's composition where she is telling the story of her life. She starts saying "Quand je suis née, mes parents étaient très contents", and then she talks about other siblings being born and then other stages of her life.

    In any case, thanks, everyone, for your input.
     

Share This Page