FR: être (un) bon élève

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by brumeux, Feb 5, 2011.

  1. brumeux Junior Member

    English USA
    Bonjour!

    Here are two consecutive sentences from my French study workbook:

    "J'étais bon élève. J'ai toujours été un bon élève."

    My question is: Why is the article "un" used in one sentence and not the other? Is it simply optional in both cases, or is there some kind of grammatical rule involved?

    "J'étais bon élève" seems to follow the same form as "Il est ingénieur" to describe a role or profession, but I have no guess about the other sentence.

    Merci d'avance!
     
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    In both sentences you can either use or omit the article.

    J'étais bon élève. :tick:
    J'étais un bon élève. :tick:

    J'ai toujours été bon élève. :tick:

    J'ai toujours été un bon élève. :tick:
     
  3. brumeux Junior Member

    English USA
    Thank you for the very quick reply!
     

Share This Page