FR: a man in/with a beret

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by perpend, Mar 30, 2013.

  1. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Dans cette photo, on trouve un homme avec béret.
    Dans cette photo, on trouve un homme dans un béret.

    Somehow I think neither work. :confused:

    Basically, if you are looking at a picture of someone in a beret, is it "avec" or "dans un"? Or something very different?


    EDIT: Somehow I think it has to be "sur cette photo". Gosh. Long time no French.
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Given a choice between avec and dans, I would go with avec (dans would mean he is inside it).

    But better yet is portant un béret (assuming that he is wearing it).
  3. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Okay, "portant un béret" sounds like the way to go.

    In English we could say "in/with a béret, and in the right context, it automatically means "wearing a béret".

    As you said above, SwissPete, "avec" would be okay if you had to choose. Is there another preposition that might work better?

    Thanks and Happy Easter.
  4. carocome Senior Member

    Plus simplement, on peut dire : "un homme avec un béret" ou, effectivement, "un homme portant un béret".
    Mais "un homme dans un béret" ne marche pas, ce serait comme : "a man inside a béret"
  5. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Thanks, carocome. SwissPete sort of said that above "a man inside a béret", well he wrote "... he is inside it", but that's 2 confirmations. Thanks. :)

    Avec, avec, avec.

    But, it all gives me an idea for my next movie.
  6. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Pour un titre de roman ou de film, on peut imaginer L'Homme au béret.

Share This Page