FR: a scary feeling played by the musicians

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by oyth94, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. oyth94 New Member

    English
    My original sentence I wrote is
    "D'abord, le couplet publicitaire est fait avec un sens d'horreur qui est joué par les musiciens."

    I don't understand what is the problem with using qui?

    If I translate to English, it is "Firstly, the jingle is made with a scary feeling which/that is played by the musicians."

    Instead of using "qui", to rewrite it:

    "D'abord, le couplet publicitaire est fait avec un sens d'horreur qu'il est joué"

    Because I need to use pronouns, I am trying to use "qu'il". I could use "ce qui" but not's not related to pronouns...
     
  2. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    Qui reprend un sujet : L'orchestre qui joue un morceau.
    Que reprend un complément objet : Le morceau que joue l'orchestre.
     
  3. Jon GD New Member

    English English
    "D'abord, le couplet publicitaire est fait avec un sentiment d'horreur, joué par les musiciens."
    This is how I'd write it! Also, I have heard non-anglophone Frenchmen using the word "jingle", so you can probably leave it in.

    Of course, this is without a pronoun, using one would require restructuring, like:
    "D'abord, le [couplet publicitaire/jingle] que jouent les musiciens est fait avec un sentiment d'horreur."
     

Share This Page