FR: Accord du participe passé avec "avoir"

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by c1wang, Jul 10, 2007.

  1. c1wang

    c1wang Senior Member

    07030 USA (50+ ans)
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Je me souviens approximativement cette règule...

    Je suis une femme donc j'ajoute un "e" après le participe passé parce que l'objet (moi, en forme me) est avant le verb.

    Merci !
     
  2. LARSAY Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    No. You put an "e" or "s" or "es" only if the complement is DIRECT

    Il m'a ennuyée (il a ennuyé qui? moi)

    Il m'a envoyé (il a envoyé à qui? à moi)
     
  3. c1wang

    c1wang Senior Member

    07030 USA (50+ ans)
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Merci.
    Et:
    Elle m'a dite que sa mère nous a quittés. ?
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2013
  4. scarlettstara New Member

    American English
    The past tense of "dire" which is "dit" never has an added e, to my knowledge. And you generally don't add e's because a person is female. You add an 'e' if the auxiliary you're using is être. When you use avoir, no "e" is necessary.
     
  5. LARSAY Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    Sorry, but Scarlet's answer is wrong. You do add "e" "s", "es" with the auxiliary avoir if it is preceded by a complement direct:

    Elle m'a dit (no "e": elle a dit à moi - indirect) que sa mère nous a
    quitté(e)s (a quitté qui? nous - direct)
     
  6. Bostonien Senior Member

    USA - English
    Yes, this is true. However, Scarlet is right to say that there is no "e" in the case of:

    Elle m'a dit que sa mère nous a quittés.

    This is precisely because there is not direct object associated with "dit" in this case. Here's another example to illustrate the point:

    J'apprécie les mots qu'elle m'a dits.
     
  7. jonmaz Senior Member

    melbourne
    English-Australia
    From About French:



    Verbs: Avoir verbsVerbs which take avoir as the auxiliary verb in the compound tenses do not normally require agreement. However, when the direct object precedes the conjugated verb, the verb must agree with it.J'ai acheté la voiture --» Je l'ai achetée. I bought the car --» I bought it. Les livres que j'avais reçus...The books I had received...

    Verbs: Être verbsThe past participle of any verb conjugated with être in the compound tenses has to agree with the subject in number and gender.Nous sommes allés au cinéma.We went to the movies.Lise était déjà arrivée quand...Lise had already arrived when
     
  8. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    The full grab of the sentence is needed here:
    Il nous a envoyé une lettre [il a envoyé une lettre à nous]
    Il nous a envoyées acheter du pain [il a envoyé nous]

    Of course, French grammar is designed to trap its users :
    Il nous a envoyé une lettre [il a envoyé une lettre à nous]
    But
    La lettre qu'il nous a envoyée ["lettre", the COD, now being before the verb]
     
  9. marget Senior Member

    In addition, the preceding direct object can be a noun, not just a pronoun, as in 'Quelle lettre vous a-t-il envoyée'?
     
  10. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    This one's tricky. I believe it's OK not to make the agreement, because it is still il a envoyé à qui. I'm not sure which of the 2 objects (direct or indirect) has precedence.
     
  11. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Le coup de changer et de mettre un verbe du 3° groupe :
    "Quelle lettre vous a-t-il écrite ?"
    J'accorderais je crois.

    Le complément indirect ne change rien, non ? L'important est que le COD soit devant.

    Les lettres que je (lui) ai écrites sont toutes restées sans réponse.

    Mais il est bien possible que je me trompasse :p
     
  12. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    No precedence applicable - there is a COD (lettre) before the verb, hence agreement.
     
  13. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Ce ne sera pas ma première bourde. :eek: Merci DP et à toi aussi JDS. Allez donc savoir pourquoi, le 2e exemple me semble bien évident (de même que La lettre qu'il m'a envoyée) mais le 1er, sous forme interrogative, me faisait hésiter. Je ne sais pas quelle mouche m'a piquée. :D (a piqué qui, moi... Nicole... féminin)
     

Share This Page