1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: also it will depend on whether

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Summerland, Jan 26, 2011.

  1. Summerland Senior Member

    Paris
    English
    Bonjour,

    Je suis en train d'écrire un courrier à une amie et je voudrais lui dire (une tournure compliquée)

    and also it will depend on whether you'll let me come back (une association pour les femmes)

    et aussi dépendra-t-il de toi si tu me permettras de revenir.


    Par avance je vous remercie pour votre aide
     
  2. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Bonsoir,

    Aussi cela [it] dépendra-t-il de si tu me permettras de revenir.
     
  3. Summerland Senior Member

    Paris
    English
    Salut Lacuzon

    Merci beaucoup
     
  4. TitTornade

    TitTornade Senior Member

    Aussi, cela dépendra de si tu permets mon retour ou non.
    Aussi, cela dépendra de si je peux revenir ou non/pas.
     
  5. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    These sentences are incorrect because you cannot say “dépendre de si.” The only grammatically correct way to say this would be to use a noun instead, e.g., something like:

    Aussi cela dépendra-t-il de votre décision concernant mon éventuel retour.
     
  6. Summerland Senior Member

    Paris
    English
    merci pour votre retour Maître Capello
    cdt
     
  7. curiousg New Member

    English - US
    I learned in high school that the construction <'Aussi' + inversion> changed the meaning of 'aussi' from 'also' to 'therefore'. So I would have translated this as "Cela dépendra aussi de votre décision..." or "De/En plus, cela dépendra de votre décision..."

    Is the above not accurate?
     
  8. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    Welcome to the forum curiousg!

    That is also my understanding, especially when aussi is followed by inversion.

    Thus the grammar of the sentence is correct. Only the meaning of aussi changes.
     
  9. ramy10

    ramy10 Junior Member

    Pennsylvania
    Français-France
    Instead of aussi you can use "également" : Cela dépendera également de votre décision concernant mon éventuel retour.
     

Share This Page